ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplomová práca

English translation: Diploma thesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Diplomová práca
English translation:Diploma thesis
Entered by: sabinka

13:07 Feb 19, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: Diplomová práca
Diplomová práca...rada by som sa opýtala, či niekto z Vás vie, aký ekvivalent sa používa v Britskej angličtine. Prekladá sa to ako MA Thesis alebo Diploma work alebo Dissertation work alebo...?..dakujem
sabinka
Diploma thesis
Explanation:
I reckon this is the most widely used term
Selected response from:

Denisa Sekeresova
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Diploma thesis
Denisa Sekeresova
5 +1thesis
Ivan Pavlicek
5 +1ThesisVladimir Karoli
4Master's thesis
Prokop Vantuch


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thesis


Explanation:
Thesis

Vladimir Karoli
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master's thesis


Explanation:
another option

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thesis


Explanation:
Ked som pracoval na svojej diplomovke, akurat som bol v UK a vsade sa to oznacovalo len ako "thesis"...

Ivan Pavlicek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diploma thesis


Explanation:
I reckon this is the most widely used term

Denisa Sekeresova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Hansova
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Katarina Kadlicova
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Chmelarova
44 mins
  -> thank you