KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

zameranie

English translation: specialization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:zameranie
English translation:specialization
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

12:04 Feb 20, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: zameranie
The standard words on a school-leaving certificate:

Zameranie (kód a názov):

I'm using 'study stream' as a provisional translation of 'zameranie', but given the confusing number of terms in this area, I'd like to make sure.

I would like to differentiate 'zameranie' clearly from 'študijný odbor' (branch of study?) and from 'predmet' (subject), since all these terms appear on the same certificate.
Is there a standard translation of 'zameranie'?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
specialization
Explanation:
Field, specialization, subject
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2specialization
Rad Graban
3field
Prokop Vantuch


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

This might help you distinguish FIELD, BRANCH, and SUBJECT.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialization


Explanation:
Field, specialization, subject

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denisa Sekeresova
27 mins

agree  Prokop Vantuch
1 hr