KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pracoval(a) v záujmovom krúžku

English translation: joined/attended an extracurricular group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Pracoval(a) v záujmovom krúžku
English translation:joined/attended an extracurricular group
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

14:09 Feb 20, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: Pracoval(a) v záujmovom krúžku
This is an item on someone's school certificate (Vysvedčenie), after the list of subjects studied.

'Pracoval(a) v záujmovom krúžku' - and under this, in the same box of the table, it says 'čítame s porozumením'.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
joined/attended an extracurricular group
Explanation:
I would call it "functional literacy" - a hip term. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-20 14:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. "Pracoval(a) v zájmovém kroužku" is what they write for any pupil who was active in an extracurricular group, and then follows a list of all names (space permitting). I would expect "čítáme" to be capitalized, though.
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1joined/attended an extracurricular groupJana Zajicova
3extra-curricular activity
Alca Ryskova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra-curricular activity


Explanation:
nebo co-curricular activity

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joined/attended an extracurricular group


Explanation:
I would call it "functional literacy" - a hip term. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-20 14:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. "Pracoval(a) v zájmovém kroužku" is what they write for any pupil who was active in an extracurricular group, and then follows a list of all names (space permitting). I would expect "čítáme" to be capitalized, though.

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. ... and is 'čítame s porozumením' the name of the group?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DanitaCZ: Yes, agree.
13 hrs