ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

nultý ročník

English translation: pre-primary (ISCED 0)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:nultý ročník
English translation:pre-primary (ISCED 0)
Entered by: igorisko

20:03 Apr 5, 2011
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: nultý ročník
nultý ročník základnej školy = "Nultý ročník v kontexte primárneho vzdelávania"
igorisko
Slovakia
pre-primary (ISCED 0)
Explanation:
"Pre-primary education (ISCED 0) is defined as the initial stage of organised instruction, designed primarily to introduce very young children to a school-type environment, that is, to provide a bridge between home and a school-based atmosphere. ISCED level 0 programmes should be centre or school-based, be designed to meet the educational and developmental needs of children at least three years of age, and have staff that are adequately trained (i.e., qualified) to provide an educational programme for the children."
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nursery/Reception classGerry Vickers
4 +2pre-school/preschoolMaria Chmelarova
4preliminary year(-class)
Zbynek Taborsky
4kindergartenxxxYvetteb
3pre-primary (ISCED 0)
Rad Graban
3zero class
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary year(-class)


Explanation:
...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero class


Explanation:
www.government.gov.sk/data/files/1592.doc

Example sentence(s):
  • Monty proudly offers a Zero Class for children from the preschool who will be attending school next year

    Reference: http://www.montyskola.cz/en/galerie-zero-class/1255449265/
    Reference: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/EDUCATION/Resources/27820...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-school/preschool


Explanation:
preschool (USA)
rozdiel v nazore aj doma: "nulty rocnik - predskolak - deti s odlozenym zaskolenim; nulty rocnik je optimanlnym prechodom medzi materskou skolou a ZS...", nie je sucastou ZS....

..." v nultom rocniku je dieta pripravovane tak aby splnilo poziadavky prveho rocnika ZS ..." www.infovek.sk >Ucebne osnovy pre nulty rocnik ZS
nieco podne > www.thelearningboxpreschool.com
ak je to pripravka (preto lebo dieta mierne zaostava...)- tak je to preschool
zalezxi aj pre ktoru krajinu....

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: tohle mi zní nejangličtěji
38 mins
  -> dakujem, Martin

neutral  vierama: it seems to me that preschool (at least in UK) means generally "materska skola".
1 day20 hrs
  -> Dakuejm; Nulty rocnik sa neda presne zaradit do UK, USA. Nato su tu dobrovolnici v skole, alebo rodicia zaplatia agenture, kt. takuto sluzbu poskytuje. Materska skola je tu kindergarten, day nursery ako aj v UK infant sch. a viac...

agree  Igor Liba
2 days15 hrs
  -> dakujem, Igor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-primary (ISCED 0)


Explanation:
"Pre-primary education (ISCED 0) is defined as the initial stage of organised instruction, designed primarily to introduce very young children to a school-type environment, that is, to provide a bridge between home and a school-based atmosphere. ISCED level 0 programmes should be centre or school-based, be designed to meet the educational and developmental needs of children at least three years of age, and have staff that are adequately trained (i.e., qualified) to provide an educational programme for the children."

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nursery/Reception class


Explanation:
(UK only) http://www.kingoffa.e-sussex.sch.uk/reception_class.htm
http://www.stmarys-swinton.co.uk/reception.html
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Parents/Preschooldevelopmentandl...
My son attends one at the moment.
As Czech children start school at a different age from their UK counterparts, the age group is irrelevant, it is what goes on in this class that is important.
First nursery, then reception class, then compulsory school age starts at age 5 (year 1)

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS: I agree with Reception class.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks - I just stuck nursery in at the last minute - it is a bit fuzzy anyway

agree  vierama: i agree with reception class, i do not agree with nursery.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks - I can't delete the 'nursery' :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindergarten


Explanation:
a kindergarten in the US is a part of an elementary school system and it is a class for young children about 5 years old, to get them ready for regular schoolwork; after the kindergarten starts first grade, then second etc.;
a preschool in the US is for children who are too young for kindergarten, usually for 2 - 5 years old, it is the same or almost the same as nursery school

xxxYvetteb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak