KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Finance (general)

dôchodok pre bezvládnosť

English translation: immobility allowance/immobility pension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:zvýšenie dôchodku pre bezvládnosť
English translation:immobility allowance/immobility pension
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

17:30 Mar 16, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pensions and benefits
Slovak term or phrase: dôchodok pre bezvládnosť
zvýšenie **dôchodku pre bezvládnosť** dôchodcu

zvýšenie **dôchodku pre bezvládnosť** siroty (sirot)

I'm not sure whether to use 'disability' or some other word for bezvládnosť.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
immobility allowance/immobility pension
Explanation:
Both, allowance and pension, are perfectly acceptable.

Also possible:
pension in respect of immobility

Some other useful terms recognised by the Slovak social security legislation:

bezvládnosť - immobility
čiastočná bezvládnosť - partial immobility
úplná bezvládnosť - total immobility

(It is not precise to translate bezvládnosť as incapacity!!! or disability in this context. If you are disabled, it does not necessarily mean you are bezvládny - immobile.)

invalidita - invalidity/disability
čiastočná invalidita - partial invalidity/disability

dočasná práceneschopnosť - temporary incapacity for work/sick leave
trvalá práceneschopnosť - permanent incapacity for work



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 21:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More feedback:

Incapacity is - práceneschopnosť, pracovná neschopnosť - due to sickness, accident at work, occupational disease... Your incapacity for work can last for some shorter or longer time or can even be followed by invalidity but on the other you can go back to work after some period of incapacity.

Disability is - zdravotné postihnutie - which does not neccessarily mean that you are immobile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 08:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right, you have divided up the phrase wrongly. It is an increase of (some kind of) pension because of bezvládnosť of the pension holder (we do not know what kind of pension because you did not specify it). But in the first case (in the case of dôchodcu), it is likely to be an old-age pension because in Slovakia you get an invalidity/disability pension only if you are not yet entitled to an an old-age pension or an early old-age pension (an early retirement pension). Almost all the terms that I have used here in this contribution are used in the "English" versions of various EU forms or legislation on social security for migrant workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 08:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So to sum up, the pension is increased because of the immobility or in respect of immobility as I advised earlier or in other words you get an immobility allowance on top of the pension. See the link bellow and check out all the entries with bezvládnosť. You will actually find "zvýšenie dôchodku pre bezvládnosť" in there. And I take it this glossary was prepared by a native speaker of English.


http://www.socpoist.sk/index/index.php?ids=6926

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a mater of interest "immobility allowance" is not a Slovakism as Rad quickly pointed out. It is commonly used in the UK as well. Just search on the UK Yahoo for example, it gives many hits, for example see - http://www.thedjshop.net/finance_form.asp

To be eligible for finance you will need to be:

Over 18
In regular employment or receive a regular pension / immobility allowance
A UK resident for the past 3 years


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 09:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more feedback: see the British web page http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1977/jul/05/blind...

This is what they write:
There are also persons who, although blind, can get about with the aid of a stick, although they cannot see an inch in front of them. Such persons, because they are regarded as mobile, are not entitled, it has been ruled, to the immobility allowance.

This confirms what I have been saying from the beginning. Disability is a broader term as such.
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for clarifying the distinctions between these various terms. As soon as I saw your answer, I looked for "immobility" together with the Slovak words, and this led me quite quickly to the socpoist glossary, which I see you have added as a link. 'zvýšenie dôchodku' (as indicated in that glossary) should probably be taken together as meaning 'allowance'. Apologies for dividing up the phrase wrongly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1immobility pension/immobility allowance
Ida Ivanova
5 +1immobility allowance/immobility pension
Slavomir BELIS
4 +1disability pension / physical disability pension
Igor Liba
4Incapacity benefit/Disability living allowance
Rad Graban
3helplessness pensionsrubkova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helplessness pension


Explanation:
asi tak

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rad Graban: Not sure. Most Google hits (and by no means I mean that Google is "know-it-all") are from Swiss, Indian or Czech sites.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disability pension / physical disability pension


Explanation:
one tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-17 07:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

world bank link: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTPENSIONS/Resources/395...


    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/2004-2005/euro...
    Reference: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTPENSIONS/Resources/395...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
6 hrs
  -> dakujem maria ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immobility allowance/immobility pension


Explanation:
Both, allowance and pension, are perfectly acceptable.

Also possible:
pension in respect of immobility

Some other useful terms recognised by the Slovak social security legislation:

bezvládnosť - immobility
čiastočná bezvládnosť - partial immobility
úplná bezvládnosť - total immobility

(It is not precise to translate bezvládnosť as incapacity!!! or disability in this context. If you are disabled, it does not necessarily mean you are bezvládny - immobile.)

invalidita - invalidity/disability
čiastočná invalidita - partial invalidity/disability

dočasná práceneschopnosť - temporary incapacity for work/sick leave
trvalá práceneschopnosť - permanent incapacity for work



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 21:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More feedback:

Incapacity is - práceneschopnosť, pracovná neschopnosť - due to sickness, accident at work, occupational disease... Your incapacity for work can last for some shorter or longer time or can even be followed by invalidity but on the other you can go back to work after some period of incapacity.

Disability is - zdravotné postihnutie - which does not neccessarily mean that you are immobile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 08:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right, you have divided up the phrase wrongly. It is an increase of (some kind of) pension because of bezvládnosť of the pension holder (we do not know what kind of pension because you did not specify it). But in the first case (in the case of dôchodcu), it is likely to be an old-age pension because in Slovakia you get an invalidity/disability pension only if you are not yet entitled to an an old-age pension or an early old-age pension (an early retirement pension). Almost all the terms that I have used here in this contribution are used in the "English" versions of various EU forms or legislation on social security for migrant workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 08:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So to sum up, the pension is increased because of the immobility or in respect of immobility as I advised earlier or in other words you get an immobility allowance on top of the pension. See the link bellow and check out all the entries with bezvládnosť. You will actually find "zvýšenie dôchodku pre bezvládnosť" in there. And I take it this glossary was prepared by a native speaker of English.


http://www.socpoist.sk/index/index.php?ids=6926

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a mater of interest "immobility allowance" is not a Slovakism as Rad quickly pointed out. It is commonly used in the UK as well. Just search on the UK Yahoo for example, it gives many hits, for example see - http://www.thedjshop.net/finance_form.asp

To be eligible for finance you will need to be:

Over 18
In regular employment or receive a regular pension / immobility allowance
A UK resident for the past 3 years


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-17 09:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more feedback: see the British web page http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1977/jul/05/blind...

This is what they write:
There are also persons who, although blind, can get about with the aid of a stick, although they cannot see an inch in front of them. Such persons, because they are regarded as mobile, are not entitled, it has been ruled, to the immobility allowance.

This confirms what I have been saying from the beginning. Disability is a broader term as such.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for clarifying the distinctions between these various terms. As soon as I saw your answer, I looked for "immobility" together with the Slovak words, and this led me quite quickly to the socpoist glossary, which I see you have added as a link. 'zvýšenie dôchodku' (as indicated in that glossary) should probably be taken together as meaning 'allowance'. Apologies for dividing up the phrase wrongly.
Notes to answerer
Asker: not able to look after oneself - not able to get about (with restricted/limited mobility) - out of a range of possible meanings, I didn't know which one was right. Your answer makes it clear that it's to do with mobility, or rather the lack of it. Thank you for all this information.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rad Graban: Just because "immobility" means "bezvladnost", it doesn't mean that "immobility pension/benefit" is the English term. There are certain terms which, if you look at their definition, mean the same as your Slovakism, but are official in English speaking cou
35 mins
  -> "Immobility allowance" is not the correct English term? Well, so I really wonder why they use it in the UK then!!! Just see, eg - www.thedjshop.net/finance_form.asp

agree  Ida Ivanova: immobility pension or immobility allowance is the term used in various application forms or documents I have come across with
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ida.

agree  Igor Liba: súhlasím s IMMOBILITY ALLOWANCE, immobility pension v SR neexistuje
1 day1 hr
  -> Ďakujem, Igor. A áno, immobility pension, is probably difficult, ale tam ide o to, že Dylan to zle rozdelil a vytiahol z vety zlý výraz, čo som si najprv poriadne neuvedomil. Ale samotný výraz "dôchodok pre bezvládnosť" by musel byť pension.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immobility pension/immobility allowance


Explanation:
immobility pension or immobility allowance is the term used in various application forms or documents I have come across with

Ida Ivanova
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: súhlasím s IMMOBILITY ALLOWANCE - immobility pension v SR neexistuje / ide pravdepodobne o slovenské rozhodnutie tak preto hovorim ze V SR nie ;-), aj v UK ide tiež skôr o príspevok k určitemu typu dôchodku - napriklad invalidnému.
12 hrs
  -> No, v SR mozno nie, ale v UK ano:)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incapacity benefit/Disability living allowance


Explanation:
This provides help for people who are too ill to work. Most people need to have paid sufficient national insurance contributions to be eligible for incapacity benefit. But young people who have been incapable of work since before the age of 20 (or 25 if they began full-time higher/further education before they were 20) may be eligible without having paid any national insurance contributions - this is called no-contribution Incapacity Benefit.
Other option could "Disability living allowance" but this is usually paid on the top of "incapacity benefit", if the person need help with dressing, bathing, etc. (which would be "bezvladnost"). Really depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 18:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of "dochodok"+"bezvladnost" is rather unfortunate. I'm a bit suspicious that your source text was originally in English and original text was translated incorrectly - "dochodok" v "prispevok"/"benefit" v "allowance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 19:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks that "dochodok pre bezvladnost", the way you put it, is taken out of context. I believe it's meant as "incapacity benefit increase because of disability" and this increase is called "disability living allowance". Do I make sense at all?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 20:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are only after "bezvladnost", I think that "physical impairment" would be more 'politicaly correct' than disabled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-16 22:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what it is.
"Bezvladnost" as such-"physical impairment"
"Dochodok [sic] pre bezvladnost"-"Disability living allowance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-16 23:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
Increase Incapacity benefit/pension, etc. because of physical impairment. (You need to be carefull here about "dochodok)
Increase Incapacity benefit by Disability living allowance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-17 10:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point is that if you check DWP/Job Centre Plus website for the list of benefits, you won't find immobility allowance/pension. The term was probably used in the past but is not now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-17 10:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gaucher.org.uk/benefit2.htm
Disability Living Allowance
Tax free benefit for sufferers who need help with personal care. This is a non-means tested benefit; not dependent on National Insurance Contributions.

There are two benefits payable under Disability Living Allowance:

* A care component for sufferers, including children, needing help with washing, dressing, using the toilet etc; needing someone to keep an eye on them; needing someone with them during infusions. There are three different benefit rates paid, depending on the extent of the suffererµs needs.
* A mobility component for sufferers needing help to get around who may be unable to walk at all; have difficulties walking; or can walk but need someone with them when outdoors. There are two different benefit rates paid depending on the extent of the suffererµs immobility.


Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. You say that 'dôchodku pre bezvládnosť' looks 'out of context'. I have probably divided up the phrase wrongly.

Asker: Zvýšenie ... pre bezvládnosť - an increase ... because of bezvládnosť: that's how I understand it now, on the basis of your explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim: Incapacity benefit
2 hrs

disagree  Slavomir BELIS: It is just not precise at all. Incapacity is pracovná neschopnosť and disability is - zdravotné postihnutie, invalidita.
3 hrs