KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Finance (general)

pracovník pre výzvy

English translation: funding calls clerk / officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:pracovník pre výzvy
English translation:funding calls clerk / officer
Entered by: Igor Liba

07:07 Feb 9, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Slovak term or phrase: pracovník pre výzvy
This is an employee in a bank.
A letter from this bank (in Bratislava) is signed by two people:
"manžér, Tuzemské operácie SR" and "pracovník pre výzvy, Tuzemské operácie SR"

I'm not sure what kind of "výzvy" these would be.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
funding calls clerk / officer
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you, Igor. This seems the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clerk for EU funds callssrubkova
3funding calls clerk / officer
Igor Liba
1liaison officer
Marek Groch


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
liaison officer


Explanation:
just guessing

Marek Groch
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funding calls clerk / officer


Explanation:
*

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Igor. This seems the best option.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clerk for EU funds calls


Explanation:
it seems to me that this person is in charge of applications for different EU grants where the applicant is usually asked to submit in a very short period abank statement that he has enough money on his account to pay requirered percentage of the grant project or that the bank will willing to give him a laon for that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-09 09:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just eliminate the EU, and you will be on the safe side

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it could be, I suppose - though (for a change) there is nothing about the EU in this job...