KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Finance (general)

THZ - technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec

English translation: clerical employee / white-collar worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:THZ - technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec
English translation:clerical employee / white-collar worker
Entered by: Rado Otcenas

06:47 Feb 14, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Slovak term or phrase: THZ - technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec
Tato vysvetlivka k skratke je zo smernice o zasadach odmenovania v jednej spolocnosti.
Vopred dakujem za odpoved.
Rado Otcenas
Slovakia
clerical employee / white-collar worker
Explanation:
There are usually two classes of employees: THZ x robotník (robotnícky zamestnanec)

In English I would use the couples:
white-collar worker x blue-collar worker
clerical employee x labourer/manual worker

Sometimes, výrobný x nevýrobný robotník is distingushed, but this is not important here :-)
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1white collarssrubkova
4techon-economical staff memberApolonia Vanova
4techno-economicalApolonia Vanova
4clerical employee / white-collar worker
Marek Buchtel
4 -2technical - economical employee
Jan Kolbaba


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THZ - technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec
white collars


Explanation:
It means all employees not working manually (both administrative and technical employees on certain level of management scale

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "white collar worker" is the usual phrase - never on its own or in the plural!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
THZ - technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec
technical - economical employee


Explanation:
Dle mého názoru, je tento překlad směrodatnější.

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: I don't think your translation would have any meaning for English native speaking peaple
2 hrs
  -> Jak technical employee, tak economical employee se normálně používá. Pravda je, že spojení obou se používá zřídka. Možná proto, že je to funkce zaměstnance u nás v čechách.

disagree  Jan Zeman: economical would rather mean savings on costs
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THZ - technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec
clerical employee / white-collar worker


Explanation:
There are usually two classes of employees: THZ x robotník (robotnícky zamestnanec)

In English I would use the couples:
white-collar worker x blue-collar worker
clerical employee x labourer/manual worker

Sometimes, výrobný x nevýrobný robotník is distingushed, but this is not important here :-)


Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Zeman
1 hr

disagree  Apolonia Vanova: "technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec" je špecifické zamestnanie a nie všeobecné. "Clerical employee / white-collar worker" je všeobecný pracovník v úrade / úradník.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THZ - technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec
techno-economical


Explanation:
Please read previous explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-14 18:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2/ It is very seldom that two adjectives precede the noun, that is grammatically incorrect. A dash needs to be inserted to make the two adjectives in essence to be one, although it contains two separate words which have two different meanings.


Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THZ - technicko-hospodársky zamestnanec
techon-economical staff member


Explanation:
I believe that
techon-economical staff member / member of staff / worker or emloyee
is a proper translation.
"techon-economical" has over 4000 hits on Google, it is used in various sentence fragments in English i.e.: techon-economical evaluation, aspects, analysis, worker-has 138 hits.
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-14 16:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is to be techno-economical. To quick to press \"send\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-14 19:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2/ It is very seldom that two adjectives precede the noun, that is grammatically incorrect. A dash needs to be inserted to make the two adjectives in essence to be one, although it contains two separate words which have two different meanings.



Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Buchtel: but no hit on google.com for "techno-economical staff" or "techno-economical employee" or "techno-economical personnel" or anything like that... :-(
10 mins
  -> 1/ "techno-economical" is the issue in this case more than the word "zamestnanec / worker or emloyee"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jan Kolbaba