KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Finance (general)

Tarifný zamestnanec

English translation: employee on a fixed salary scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Tarifný zamestnanec
English translation:employee on a fixed salary scale
Entered by: Rado Otcenas

06:52 Feb 14, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Slovak term or phrase: Tarifný zamestnanec
Je to vynate z textu: "Pravidelnú mesačnú mzdu tarifných zamestnancov tvorí..." je to zo smernice o zasadach odmenovania...zamestnanci sa delia na tarifnych a zmluvnych...
Vopred dakujem za odpoved.
Rado Otcenas
Slovakia
employee on a fixed salary scale
Explanation:
"tariff" has no meaning in this context, so you have to spell it out.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5employee on a fixed salary scale
David Knowles
5tariff employeesrubkova
4tariff grid employee or employee on a tariff gridApolonia Vanova


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tarifný zamestnanec
tariff employee


Explanation:
tarifná mzda - scale wage
tarifný plat - tariff salary


srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba
2 hrs

disagree  Marek Buchtel: David explained the case below. And even google offers only 7 hits on "tariff employee", most of them not relevant.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tarifný zamestnanec
employee on a fixed salary scale


Explanation:
"tariff" has no meaning in this context, so you have to spell it out.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
33 mins
  -> Thanks Marek

agree  Marcela Hashim
36 mins
  -> Thanks Marcela

neutral  srubkova: I believe that there is difference between wage and salary
58 mins
  -> There's no real difference, except that "white collar" workers may get a salary and "blue collar" workers may get a wage.

agree  Jan Zeman
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Datko
5 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tarifný zamestnanec
tariff grid employee or employee on a tariff grid


Explanation:
"Tariff grid" – large number if companies have "tariff, salary grids" when we talk about wages. Tariff grid has 43500 hits.

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish