KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Food & Drink

operátor vlečky

English translation: railway siding operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:operátor vlečky
English translation:railway siding operator
Entered by: Mahulena Potasova

15:14 Oct 16, 2002
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
Slovak term or phrase: operátor vlečky
work position in brewery
Mahulena Potasova
railway siding operator
Explanation:
works siding operator
industrial track operator (am.)

It´s only a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1trailer/forklift operator/driverMartina Schwartz
3 +1railway siding operator
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railway siding operator


Explanation:
works siding operator
industrial track operator (am.)

It´s only a suggestion.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ivanova: The first one seems most likely translation; vlecka is railway siding.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trailer/forklift operator/driver


Explanation:
Operator/obsluhovac = operator
Vlecka = trailer or forklift





Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: forklift=vysokozdvíhací vidlicový vozík, vidlicový nakladač; trailer=privezný vozeň, príves
12 hrs