KudoZ home » Slovak to English » History

stavovské povstanie

English translation: Estates' uprising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:stavovské povstanie
English translation:Estates' uprising
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

02:11 Aug 7, 2004
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Slovak term or phrase: stavovské povstanie
Jak nejlepe prelozit slovo stavovské a slovo stavy v historickem kontextu stavovskeho povstani v Uhersku v roce 1681. Vudce byl Imrich Tököly
Radovan Pletka
Estates' uprising
Explanation:
This term is used in historical books or you can even find it in any Prague guide in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-07 15:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It ha sabout 17000 hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-07 15:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. Mutual hatred of the lower and higher estates is seen in the bloody English Uprising
of 1381, which is represented here by a series of rebel manifestos ...
www.wwnorton.com/nael/middleages/topic_1/welcome.htm - 54k - Archiv - Podobné stránky
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nobility uprisingApolonia Vanova
5Estates' uprisingsrubkova
5nobility insurrectionMaria Chmelarova
4magnate rebellionMonika@ProZ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stavovské povstanie
nobility insurrection


Explanation:
Tokoly was a nobleman - šžachtic, member of nobility - slachticky stav, known by his battles against Hapsburgs monarchy.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stavovské povstanie
Estates' uprising


Explanation:
This term is used in historical books or you can even find it in any Prague guide in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-07 15:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It ha sabout 17000 hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-07 15:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. Mutual hatred of the lower and higher estates is seen in the bloody English Uprising
of 1381, which is represented here by a series of rebel manifestos ...
www.wwnorton.com/nael/middleages/topic_1/welcome.htm - 54k - Archiv - Podobné stránky

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: Estate on first place is :statok, panstvo or spolocenska vrstva, krajinsky stav. This is very particular time in our history. Tokoly was a noble man, with large estate in E. and N. Slovakia and etc.
8 hrs
  -> Look at some English page and you will se that Estates means "šlechtický stav"

agree  Monika@ProZ: estates is a commonly used term for nobility (vested with political power) of that period
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stavovské povstanie
magnate rebellion


Explanation:
magnate rebellion - stavovské povstanie
magnates, landowning aristocracy - stavy
These are the terms used in my history book published in the US.




Monika@ProZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stavovské povstanie
nobility uprising


Explanation:
uprising - is an armed resistance to an estabished government led by the nobility that time. Uprising - against an enforced or established authority, government, administration etc.

Some of the words associated with uprising, especially rebellion and revolt, often have a pejorative connotation.



Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4