KudoZ home » Slovak to English » History

jednoloďová sieňová stavba s rovným uzáverom zaklenutá 4 požami purskej klenby s

English translation: Single-aisle hall building with a straight closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:jednoloďová sieňová stavba s rovným uzáverom zaklenutá 4 požami purskej klenby s
English translation:Single-aisle hall building with a straight closure
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

04:27 Aug 7, 2004
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Slovak term or phrase: jednoloďová sieňová stavba s rovným uzáverom zaklenutá 4 požami purskej klenby s
Je to jednoloďová sieňová stavba s rovným uzáverom zaklenutá 4 požami purskej klenby s medziklenbovými pásmi dosahujúcimi na piliere s rímsovou havicou.

This is a description of a church building.
Radovan Pletka
Single-aisle hall building with a straight closure
Explanation:
vaulted by 4 severies of double curvature barrel vault (flat vaulted ceiling) with arch rings bearing against pillars with Roman chaptrels

Púrska klenba neexistuje, but it can a typo from prúská klenba which I used.
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single nave structure with straight closing vaulted by 4...Apolonia Vanova
5Single-aisle hall building with a straight closuresrubkova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jednoloďová sieňová stavba s rovným uzáverom zaklenutá 4 požami purskej klenby s
Single-aisle hall building with a straight closure


Explanation:
vaulted by 4 severies of double curvature barrel vault (flat vaulted ceiling) with arch rings bearing against pillars with Roman chaptrels

Púrska klenba neexistuje, but it can a typo from prúská klenba which I used.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jednoloďová sieňová stavba s rovným uzáverom zaklenutá 4 požami purskej klenby s
single nave structure with straight closing vaulted by 4...


Explanation:
nave - central longitudial part of a church, usually from the main entance to the chancel and excluding the side aisles.
Please, post the word "požami" again.
So far this much, I hope it helps.

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4