KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Insurance

miesto na to určené

English translation: designated place


08:50 Nov 2, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / poistné podmienky, insurance terms and conditions
Slovak term or phrase: miesto na to určené
miesto na to určené - ??designated place??

poškodenie veci v čase, keď bola uložená na mieste na to určenom alebo na mieste, kam sa zvyčajne odkladá ...
bbarbora
Slovakia
English translation:designated place
Explanation:
In the context of an insurance policy you can use "designated place", or "specified place" (specified by the policy).
For example a diamond ring can be left overnight in a jewelry box - this is OK as a "designated place", because jewelry boxes are made for items such as diamond rings...
However, if the insurance policy is strict then it might have to be placed in a safe - in this case a "specified place" (by policy) - that way the insurance comapny lowers the risk of it being stolen in an overnight burglary.
The term "intended place" is very weak in terms of a policy - you can place the ring on the bathroom cupboard, just because you "intended to, have a habit of doing it, etc" - but this increases the risk even further... "Designated place" is stronger, and "Specified place" is the strongest term within this context...
Selected response from:

webguru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2designated place
webguru
5place of designation
Dana Hollcroft
4intended place
Matej Hasko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intended place


Explanation:
ja by som pouzil toto

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designated place


Explanation:
In the context of an insurance policy you can use "designated place", or "specified place" (specified by the policy).
For example a diamond ring can be left overnight in a jewelry box - this is OK as a "designated place", because jewelry boxes are made for items such as diamond rings...
However, if the insurance policy is strict then it might have to be placed in a safe - in this case a "specified place" (by policy) - that way the insurance comapny lowers the risk of it being stolen in an overnight burglary.
The term "intended place" is very weak in terms of a policy - you can place the ring on the bathroom cupboard, just because you "intended to, have a habit of doing it, etc" - but this increases the risk even further... "Designated place" is stronger, and "Specified place" is the strongest term within this context...

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Hashim
1 hr

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place of designation


Explanation:
more like miesto urcenia depends on context

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech