ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law: Contract(s)

Kolaudačné rozhodnutie

English translation: (final) building approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Kolaudačné rozhodnutie
English translation:(final) building approval
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

20:10 Jul 21, 2011
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: Kolaudačné rozhodnutie
Kolaudačné rozhodnutie, ktorým sa povolilo užívanie stavby.......
The acceptance proceedings decision, which allowed use of.....?????
ex-pat
(final) building approval
Explanation:
www.centralparkpraha.cz and more
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1occupancy permitsrubkova
4 +1(final) building approvalMaria Chmelarova
4Certificate of Occupancy
Kamila Štofirová
5 -1buildings regulations approvaljanavio
4Building/Premises Fitness Assurance Decision
Slavomir BELIS
4Completion Certificate
skopko
4operating (operational) authorisationNathaniel2
4building acceptance
Pavel Lexa
4 -1(building approval) final certificate / certificate of final inspectionvierama
3building permit/occupancy permit/building approval
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building permit/occupancy permit/building approval


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Hladky: Pozor, building permit = stavebné povolenie, ale building approval by mohlo byť OK
5 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: with permit
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  vierama: with an occupancy permit
14 hrs
  ->  thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(final) building approval


Explanation:
www.centralparkpraha.cz and more


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
6 hrs
  -> dakujem Michal

neutral  vierama: to uz pouzila hannah geiger. building approval je stavebne povolenie. jedine final building approval je kolaudacne, final vsak mate v zatvorke, to vsak nie je to iste, su to dva rozne pravne akty.
13 hrs
  -> Podla mna Hannah navrhla "building permit" +++. Plus to nie je "premit". Prosim zmente disagree aspon na neutral, ked uz ...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building acceptance


Explanation:
.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vierama: som si to prestudovala, http://www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/fileadmin/medias/pdf/Publications/... , to nie je kolaudacne rozhodnutie, ale daco ine. a tyka sa vylucne spolocnych casti budovy, nie tych vo vylucnom vlastnictve.
9 hrs
  -> Prečo nie? www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca: Declaration of acceptance of the building The building professional 1 declares: That the work related to the common portions of the building is complete, under the reserve of work to be corrected or minor work to be comp

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupancy permit


Explanation:
This term is used in the same meaning as the Slovak term in Britain and Australia. I am not so sure about the U.S., it seems that there the meaning sligtly differs


    Reference: http://www.buildingcommission.com.au
    Reference: http://www.superglossary.com
srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vierama: to uz navrhla hannah geiger. suhlasim s occupancy permit, nesuhlasim vsak s opisovanim. a ako to upravuju podmienky?
1 hr
  -> Pravda je, že navrhla několik řešení, z nich byla většina špatně. A vy s tímhle řešením nesouhlasíte? já zase nesouhlasím s tím, když nekdo napíše několik termínů, a doufá, že se trefí. Přečtěte si prosím podmínky Kudoz a važte svá slova.

agree  Anton Šaliga: aj s trefnou pripomienkou
3 days1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Completion Certificate


Explanation:
obyčajný slovník... :=)

skopko
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vierama: to sa pouziva pri ukonceni nejakeho vzdelavacieho kurzu...
4 hrs
  -> nemusí byť nutnosťou...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating (operational) authorisation


Explanation:
I've researched this term exhaustively and this is the terminology used most frequently in official EU documents

Nathaniel2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vierama: it means povolenie na prevadzku, it is not used as kolaudacne rozhodnutie
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building/Premises Fitness Assurance Decision


Explanation:
alebo

Building/Premises Fitness Inspection and Approval Decision


Slavomir BELIS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vierama: ja som na googli nic take nenasla...
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(building approval) final certificate / certificate of final inspection


Explanation:
1.

Building Approval Final Certificate

It is important, at the end of a building project which has required a Building Regulation approval, to make sure that Building Control makes a Final Inspection of the completed works and issues their Final Certificate stating that the works have been approved.
This certificate will confirm that the proper inspections have been carried out by the Building Inspector during the course of the construction sequences.
This document will be vital when it comes to sell the property because if it is not in place it will delay (and may even prevent) the sale going through.

http://www.buildtoplans.co.uk/index.php/plans/comments/build...

2.

What is a certificate of final inspection?

A certificate of final inspection is a statutory document issued under the Building Act 1993 and the Building Regulations 2006. A certificate of final inspection is issued by a building surveyor for extensions, alterations or building works to existing buildings (including houses) that do not require the issuing of an occupancy permit.

When must a certificate of final inspection be issued?

A building permit is required for all building works under the Building Act 1993 and Building Regulations 2006 except for works specifically exempted. The building surveyor shall nominate in the building permit whether a certificate of occupancy or a certificate of final inspection is required upon the completion of the works to the satisfaction of the building surveyor. The building surveyor must nominate the requirement to issue one of these documents. The Building Act 1993 in Section 38 states:...

http://www.buildingregulations.net.au/?p=194http://www.build...

vierama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  janavio: velmi zavádějící a matoucí návrh, který mísí pojmy používané v různých zemích, aniž by to vysvětlil nebo alespoň zmínil.
23 hrs
  -> pomsta chuti sladko, vsak?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Occupancy


Explanation:
V stavebnom zákone viacerých amerických štátov sa používa tento termín. Je to rozhodnutie vydávané na základe kolaudácie (final inspection) zo strany príslušných úradov, či už pre nové stavby alebo pri zmene účelu užívania existujúcej stavby.

A document issued by governmental authority certifying that all or a designated portion of a building complies with the provisions of applicable statutes and regulations, and permitting occupancy for its designated use.
(McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Architecture & Construction)





    Reference: http://www.essortment.com/home-buyers-guide-certificate-occu...
    Reference: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/034/chapter403/s403.46.htm...
Kamila Štofirová
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
buildings regulations approval


Explanation:
Výraz Buildings Regulations Approval je oficiální termín pro proces, který je svým obsahem a funkcí kolaudačnímu rozhodnutí velmi blízký, jedná se o schválení stavby z hlediska Health&Safety.
Dalším používaným termínem je Planning Permission, to je více známé jako stavební povolení, ale o planning permission je potřeba také žádat pro schválení užití nebo schválení změny užití stavby (např. změna využití restaurace na diskotéku, bytu na kancelář, nebytového prostoru na byt, přestavba bytu/domu atd.)
Rozdíl mezi těmito 2 termíny - viz přiložená web britské vlády

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-07-22 15:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jedná se o termíny british english a systém používaný v UK. Pokud je překlad určen pro jiný anglicky mluvící region, může se celý systém a tím i terminologie lišit.

ještě jeden odkaz na oficiální vládní stránky: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/HomeAndCommunity/Planning/Planni...



    Reference: http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/permission/responsibilities...
janavio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vierama: to je stavebne povolenie. a planning permission je uzemne rozhodnutie v uzemnom konani, ako predstupen stavebneho konania
2 hrs
  -> Building regulations approval NENÍ stavební povolení (v tom smyslu jak jej definuje právo ČR nebo SR), navíc není potřeba u všech staveb. Planning permission sice může být územní rozhodnutí, ale NE POUZE to, je daleko širší (nemusí být žádným předstupňem)