KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

Z. z.

English translation: ->


05:54 Feb 24, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abbreviation
Slovak term or phrase: Z. z.
I am translating a legal text from English into Serbian. The source text was originally written in Slovak. I noticed that titles of Slovak laws very often have an abbreviation Z. z. behind the number of the relevant law (e.g. Zakon c. 595/2003 Z. z. o dani z prijmov). In my source text this abbreviation is translated as Coll. but I still cannot figure out what it is. I would be grateful if someone can explain me in English what does abbreaviation Z. z. mean.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
English translation:->
Explanation:
Z. z. - Zbierka zákonov = Coll. - Collection of Laws
Selected response from:

Jan Fatara
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. I will leave it as Z. z. because it would be "Zbirka zakona" in Serbian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7->
Jan Fatara
4Coll.
Miroslav Mikulasko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
->


Explanation:
Z. z. - Zbierka zákonov = Coll. - Collection of Laws

Jan Fatara
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. I will leave it as Z. z. because it would be "Zbirka zakona" in Serbian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Turčanová
35 mins

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay
1 hr

agree  Matej Hasko
2 hrs

agree  webguru
3 hrs

agree  Marek Buchtel: It SHOULD NOT be translated as "Coll.", because it is part of the identification of the act (according to EU guidelines)
5 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
5 hrs

agree  vanuz
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coll.


Explanation:
Z. z. is abbreviated "Zbierka zákonov", which means Collection of laws (acts) - abbreviated as "Coll."

Miroslav Mikulasko
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak