KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

vidimácia

English translation: verification


09:01 Mar 19, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Slovak term or phrase: vidimácia
"Legalizácia podpisov a vidimácia listín, ktoré boli vykonané v zahraničí, musia mať vyššie overenie..."
Uncle
English translation:verification
Explanation:
"Authentication of signatures and verification of documents..."
Selected response from:

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verification
Veronika Hansova
4Authentication (Legalisation ) of Official Documents >Maria Chmelarova
3vidimus
Igor Liba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verification


Explanation:
"Authentication of signatures and verification of documents..."

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs
  -> díky!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vidimus


Explanation:
ide o podstatne meno (lat.) pouzivane v pravnickej terminologii - vid Anglicko - Cesky pravnicky slovnik podla ktoreho vidimus - osvedcenie, overenie listiny

ale aj dolu uvedene linky


    Reference: http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik/?search=vidimus&lang=en2...
    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/word-vidimus.html
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authentication (Legalisation ) of Official Documents >


Explanation:
tiež


    Reference: http://www.dfa.gov.ya-consular-legalisation.htm
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16