KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

na druhej strane

English translation: on the other hand


18:36 Mar 11, 2008
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / criminal background
Slovak term or phrase: na druhej strane
how do you spell "no criminal history?"
Kathi Murray
English translation:on the other hand
Explanation:
no criminal record = bez záznamu v trestnom registri
Selected response from:

Martin Prcuch
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on the second part
Veronika Repikova
5on the other side
Jakub Skřebský
5on the other handMartin Prcuch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the other hand


Explanation:
no criminal record = bez záznamu v trestnom registri

Martin Prcuch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the other side


Explanation:
on the other side (of the street)
on the other hand (of the problem)
on the second page (of the book)
:)))))

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the second part


Explanation:
if it is a party to an agreement/contract or in a law case

Veronika Repikova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Hansova
12 hrs