ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

ziadost o vypis z registra trestov

English translation: application for a copy of the criminal record

19:09 Mar 11, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal history
Slovak term or phrase: ziadost o vypis z registra trestov
I have no clue as to what this is. : ]
xxxcrimtech
English translation:application for a copy of the criminal record
Explanation:
Třeba takto...

http://www.justice.govt.nz/privacy/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 21:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for a more literal translation "a request for an excerpt from the Crime Registry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-12 13:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not necessarily indicate that the person has a criminal record - if you don´t have any criminal record, the excerpt or copy, at least in the Czech Republic, would say "clear" or "no criminal record", but the form would be the same.
Selected response from:

Veronika Repikova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3application for a copy of the criminal record
Veronika Repikova
3Application for CRB records disclosure
Rad Graban
4 -1Request for Information Extracted from The Criminal Record
Igor Liba
3 -1request for an abbreviative from the trust register
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
request for an abbreviative from the trust register


Explanation:
The language is Slovak

Valery Kaminski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rad Graban: Not sure the word "abbreviative" exists in English
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
application for a copy of the criminal record


Explanation:
Třeba takto...

http://www.justice.govt.nz/privacy/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 21:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for a more literal translation "a request for an excerpt from the Crime Registry"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-12 13:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not necessarily indicate that the person has a criminal record - if you don´t have any criminal record, the excerpt or copy, at least in the Czech Republic, would say "clear" or "no criminal record", but the form would be the same.

Veronika Repikova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzka Benesova
1 hr

disagree  Rad Graban: That indicates that the person has a criminal record. Sorry, but to my ear, it sounds like application for a copy of particular criminal record from the person's file of criminal records.
16 hrs

agree  Igor Liba
17 hrs

agree  Will Matter
19 hrs

agree  Ida Ivanova
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Request for Information Extracted from The Criminal Record


Explanation:
Legislativa EU - http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=sk&lng1=sk,...

"When a person asks for information on their own criminal record, the central authority of the Member State in which the request is made may, in accordance with national law, submit a request to the central authority of another Member State for information and related data to be extracted from the criminal record .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-12 15:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VÝPIS z registra trestov

Uvádzajú sa v ňom všetky doteraz nezahladené odsúdenia súdom Slovenskej republiky alebo súdom členského štátu Európskej únie v trestnom konaní, ako aj súdom iného štátu, ktorého rozhodnutie bolo uznané súdom Slovenskej republiky, vrátane údajov o priebehu výkonu uložených trestov, ochranných opatrení a primeraných obmedzení, ak sa podľa rozhodnutia súdu alebo na základe zákona nehľadí na páchateľa , akoby nebol odsúdený.



    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=sk&lng1=sk,...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rad Graban: That indicates that the person has a criminal record which she/he doesn't have to have. Whoever translated this "official" document didn't do a very good job. I hope that some NS gonna join us in this discussion.
16 hrs
  -> check my link of offcial EU document/by the way person having some records may request such extracted information as well ;-) / if there are no information to extracted ???? thay state "no records" - http://www.genpro.gov.sk/index/go.php?id=59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Application for CRB records disclosure


Explanation:
Over here (in the UK), but I believe understood everywhere, it would be "application for CRB (Criminal Record Bureau) records disclosure"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-03-13 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other, more international option, could be "Application for criminal backround check".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: records disclosure - means existenece of some records as well / this is not always the proof of no records/ so if there are no information to be extracted ???? thay state "no records" / in such a case there are no records at CRB records ;-)
15 hrs
  -> But this also indicates that there might be none/that the file may be clean.