KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law (general)

po vzájomnej náklonnosti

English translation: mutual affection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:po vzájomnej náklonnosti
English translation:mutual affection
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

13:11 Feb 24, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Slovak term or phrase: po vzájomnej náklonnosti
as in:
vzali sa po vzájomnej náklonnosti

- does it mean they were both willing to get married (something like 'by mutual consent'), or does 'po vzájomnej náklonnosti' refer to the emotional bond between them (something like 'mutual affection')?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
mutual affection
Explanation:
after mutual affection (emotional bond), yes
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria, and thanks to everyone. I settled on 'on the basis of mutual affection' (formal and legal-sounding).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mutual affectionMaria Chmelarova
5out of affection for each other
Ivan Pavlicek
4after a period of mutual attachment
Kristian Madar
4after mutual inclination
Prokop Vantuch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after mutual inclination


Explanation:
or "after mutual liking".
- definitely the emotional bond

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of affection for each other


Explanation:
Definitely an emotional bond, although it's said in quite a "lukewarm", official way... Thinking about it, it is a funny expression because "naklonnost" is an emotion and the sentence denotes there was a period of it. So another way of saying that could be "after having felt affection for each other (for some time)"...

Ivan Pavlicek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutual affection


Explanation:
after mutual affection (emotional bond), yes

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria, and thanks to everyone. I settled on 'on the basis of mutual affection' (formal and legal-sounding).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
2 mins
  -> Thnks., Peter

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after a period of mutual attachment


Explanation:
I would rather go with this one, as I believe that in slovak it means that thez were not only affectionate to each other, but there was an involvement also of their common attachment to each other

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a good version which I hadn't thought of - in this case, though, there is something a little awkward about the sentence, which says: They had known each other for roughly a year, and married after a period of mutual attachment.