KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law/Patents

udajov sa Vasa ziadost tyka.

English translation: it is impossible to determine which information you request.


12:39 May 13, 2002
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Slovak term or phrase: udajov sa Vasa ziadost tyka.
Vazena ziadatelka,
V zmysle zakona c. 211/2000 Z.z. Slovenskej republiky ..o slobodnom pristupe k
informaciam, musi Vasa ziadost obsahovat urcite nalezitosti, ktore jej
chybaju.
V sulade s §14 zakona c. 211/2000 Z.z. je potrebne ziadost presne
specifikovat
ake udaje pozadujete - t.j. uviest v statnom jazyku Slovenskej republiky
nakolko
nie je mozne identifikovat, ktorych udajov sa Vasa ziadost tyka.

obsahovat urcite nalezitosti, ktore jej
chybaju.

S pozdravom Ing. Myjavec
Claire Haslegrave
English translation:it is impossible to determine which information you request.
Explanation:
The entire text:

Dear Madam!
Pursuant to the Free Information Access Bill No 211/2000 it is necessary that your request include certain information, which are missing.
Pursuant to the §14 of the aforementioned Bill No 211/2000, you must specify the required information (in the official language of the Slovak Republic), since it is now impossible to determine which information you request.
Yours sincerely


A wonderful example of the Slovak bureaucratic jargon :o)

If you have any other question, feel free to contact me at ejbistu@web.de
Selected response from:

Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dear asker and anyone who wants to translate this
ex-pat
5 -1it is impossible to determine which information you request.Slavomir Ceplo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear asker and anyone who wants to translate this


Explanation:
I just received a letter from Claire where she is wiling to pay for the whole translation. If anyone is interested please contact her directly.
Thank you
Gabriel Kindernay
Moderator


ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is impossible to determine which information you request.


Explanation:
The entire text:

Dear Madam!
Pursuant to the Free Information Access Bill No 211/2000 it is necessary that your request include certain information, which are missing.
Pursuant to the §14 of the aforementioned Bill No 211/2000, you must specify the required information (in the official language of the Slovak Republic), since it is now impossible to determine which information you request.
Yours sincerely


A wonderful example of the Slovak bureaucratic jargon :o)

If you have any other question, feel free to contact me at ejbistu@web.de

Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ex-pat: it is not allowed to post e-mail contacts after giving an answer!!!!
31 mins