KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Law/Patents

Ing. CSc.

English translation: Leave as is


08:24 Mar 25, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Slovak term or phrase: Ing. CSc.
Inventor title, expansion and explanation needed.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:Leave as is
Explanation:
I usually skip all these titles, as they rather confuse than help to the reader. If you really need to use these though:

Ing. - a degree obtained upon graduation of "Vysoka skola" (something between college and university), of other than humanity and social orientation. Roughly equivalent to Master of Science.

CSc.: "Kandidat ved" roughly equivalent to PhD., obtained after a 3-4 year post-graduate study and writing a thesis. Not granted any more - now replaced by PhD.

Hope this helps
Martin, Ing. + CSc. too
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
All very helpful, I'll award the first to answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Leave as is
Martin Janda
5 +1MSc. DPhil/PhD.
Nicholas Miller
5CSc. (=PhD.)
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leave as is


Explanation:
I usually skip all these titles, as they rather confuse than help to the reader. If you really need to use these though:

Ing. - a degree obtained upon graduation of "Vysoka skola" (something between college and university), of other than humanity and social orientation. Roughly equivalent to Master of Science.

CSc.: "Kandidat ved" roughly equivalent to PhD., obtained after a 3-4 year post-graduate study and writing a thesis. Not granted any more - now replaced by PhD.

Hope this helps
Martin, Ing. + CSc. too

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
All very helpful, I'll award the first to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hladky
1 hr

agree  Radka Grossova
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CSc. (=PhD.)


Explanation:
http://www.fit.vutbr.cz/~rabova/.iso-8859-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ing= Master of Science/MSc.
CSc. = Candidate od Science/PhD.

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MSc. DPhil/PhD.


Explanation:
Ing. is Master and in this case Master of Science > MSc.
CSc. is Candidate of Science, equivalent of DPhil of PhD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \'DPhil or PhD.\' not \'of\'
See CSc. at http://www.lfhk.cuni.cz/zakin/antit.htm
Ing. (Inženýr) is generally known and equals a \'Master\'

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylva Ficova
30 days