KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

čas zavädnutia

English translation: partial hardening time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:čas zavädnutia
English translation:partial hardening time
Entered by: Igor Liba

15:03 Oct 28, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / lepidla
Slovak term or phrase: čas zavädnutia
Termín pochádza z časového postupu pre nános lepidla, nános, zasychanie, ZAVADNUTIE, spojenie
Tarjuman
Egypt
partial hardening time
Explanation:
this term is typical for contact adhesives
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
THANX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partial hardening time
Igor Liba
5adhesive or >Maria Chmelarova
4bonding time
lingua chick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonding time


Explanation:
Is this about contact adhesive? If so, it takes time for the adhesive to bond properly, sometimes it can take 24 hours to achieve full bond.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radovan Pletka: zavadnuti zde znamena, ze lepidlo na dotek uz nelepi, ale jeste neni zcela vytvrzene, bonding znamena cas do vytvrzeni
2 hrs
  -> I chose bonding partially because that's what it said on my contact adhesive and also because "zasychanie" is "hardening", not bonding. I do see your point, though :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partial hardening time


Explanation:
this term is typical for contact adhesives


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adhesive#Contact_adhesives
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5102969-description.html
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger: ja bych se priklonil k tomuto terminu, protoze se jeste nejedna o uplne zatvrdnuti lepidla
2 hrs
  -> dakujem. ano je to vlastne iba stav v urcitom bode tuhnutia, tvrdnutia lepidla, betonu alebo inych materialov.

agree  Prokop Vantuch
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhesive or >


Explanation:
tacky to the touch
somewhat sticky to the touch, ak je to lepidlo - adhesive

dal som si namahu s vyrazom "zavädnutie".... castokrat sa slovo kladie medzi uvodzovky ale nakoniec sa mi podarilo najst zavädnutie= preschnutie / čiastocne vyschnúť.....zavädnutý betón (...na cerstvy avsak zavadnuty beton.... )
zavädnutie listu čajovnika .... pri teploe a vlhkosti ....
v tychto prikladoch by bolo vhodne pouzit partial drying ... ako napr: http://www.ultimatewatermassage.com/gree-tea-process-tech-dr...
vo vasom pripade ak je to lepidlo ....tak ako som uviedla alebo jednoducho - "tacky" v dobrom slova zmysle ...alebo adhesive

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak