KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Medical: Health Care

zdravotnícke zariadenie ústavnej starostlivosti

English translation: hospital


11:47 Feb 20, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / health care provision
Slovak term or phrase: zdravotnícke zariadenie ústavnej starostlivosti
From Decree No. 507/2005. Is this a specific type of medical department within a larger establishment, or is it just a health care establishment in general?
Mark Cole
English translation:hospital
Explanation:
This is nothing else but hospital. Ústavná starostlivosť - is - in-patient treatment. The literal translation of this Slovak term is, for instance: Healthcare facility for in-patient treatment, which is hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 13:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So yes, it is a health care establishment in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 14:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other alternative if "hospital" is too simple:
in-patient health care facility/establishment
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you, that is what I suspected. Basically, any institution where people stay and need medical treatment, so "hospital" in the broad sense of the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in-patient health care centre
Denisa Sekeresova
4 +1hospital
Slavomir BELIS
Summary of reference entries provided
This may help you to understand what it means
Rad Graban

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in-patient health care centre


Explanation:
this is the prior meaning, but it depends on the context, as "ústavný" has two meanings, it can mean "constitutional" as well - in which case it is a general probably state-owned heath care establishment

Denisa Sekeresova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban: ...but "healthcare".:)
39 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  Igor Liba
1 hr
  -> thanks : )

agree  Stuart Hoskins: because Slovak legislation also refers to nemocnice (which really is a hospital). For Mark's purposes "hospital" might be quite sufficient, but if he's referring to a specific decree, this suggestion might be best
2 days2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital


Explanation:
This is nothing else but hospital. Ústavná starostlivosť - is - in-patient treatment. The literal translation of this Slovak term is, for instance: Healthcare facility for in-patient treatment, which is hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 13:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So yes, it is a health care establishment in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 14:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other alternative if "hospital" is too simple:
in-patient health care facility/establishment

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, that is what I suspected. Basically, any institution where people stay and need medical treatment, so "hospital" in the broad sense of the term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
31 mins




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: This may help you to understand what it means

Reference information:
http://opz.health-sf.sk/?file=efdc52747bee6f0b117694b17d68a2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 12:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zdravotnícke zariadenie ústavnej zdravotnej starostlivosti je určené na poskytovanie zdravotnej starostlivosti osobám, ktorých zdravotný stav vyžaduje nepretržité poskytovanie zdravotnej starostlivosti spojené s predpokladaným pobytom na lôžku v zdravotníckom zariadení presahujúcim 24 hodín"...
It can be hospital, hospice, rehabilitation centre, etc.


    Reference: http://opz.health-sf.sk/?file=efdc52747bee6f0b117694b17d68a2...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, that is extremely helpful


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: yes, Rad, that's it, a nursing home (for example) is an in-patient care facility, but it's not a hospital.
2 days2 hrs