KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Medical (general)

pohybové ústrojenstvo

English translation: musculoskeletal system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:pohybové ústrojenstvo
English translation:musculoskeletal system
Entered by: Igor Liba

00:13 Jul 7, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: pohybové ústrojenstvo
I've been translating this term repeatedly in a large document on medical treatments as "skeleto-muscular system", because I find the commonly-used "locomotive apparatus" to sound, well, a bit retarded in modern English.

Please offer your most accurate terminological translation, but I would also like to answer the question of whether or not specifically this term refers to the legs, feet, hips and other bits necessary for walking around, the entire set of muscles and bones that one might use to move (including arms, hands and shoulders, as in crawling), or the entire set of all bones and skeletal muscles.

Thanks!
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Musculoskeletal System
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 05:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

používa sa aj výraz "LOCOMOTOR SYSTEM" - http://nydnrehab.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Musculoskeletal System
Igor Liba
5Musculo-Skeletal SystemMaria Chmelarova
3motoric systemsrubkova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motoric system


Explanation:
...

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: motor system - the pyramidal (neuro system) m.s. controls all of our voluntary movements
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Musculoskeletal System


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 05:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

používa sa aj výraz "LOCOMOTOR SYSTEM" - http://nydnrehab.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...


    Reference: http://webschoolsolutions.com/patts/systems/muscles.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musculoskeletal_system
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger: I've also found term "locomotive organs"
2 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  Renata Atkins: completely agree, view: http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec05/ch058/ch058a.html, I don't trust wikipedia. It consists of the body's bones (which make up the skeleton), muscles, tendons, ligaments, joints, cartilage, and other connective tissue.
2 days13 hrs
  -> thank you, by the way I provided two other links ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Musculo-Skeletal System


Explanation:
tiez
http://www.bioeng.auckland.ac.nz/physiome/ontologies/muscula...

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 36