KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Medical (general)

prehľadný snímok

English translation: general image/view/picture


13:19 Aug 31, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: prehľadný snímok
The illustrations to a medical article have the following captions:

Obr. 1. Histologický obraz pečene - **prehľadný snímok**.

Obr. 2. Histologický obraz pečene - obraz intrahepatocytárnej cholestázy.

I'm not sure whether there's a standard way of putting this in English.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:general image/view/picture
Explanation:
Hi Dylan,

I think that prehľadný in this case means "summarizing", "general", "overall"...

it also depends whether you want to stress the meaning...or the fact it's a photography (i suppose) [view vs. image]
Selected response from:

Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm going with the idea of 'general' - like 'prehľadná mapa', 'small-scale map', i.e. a map that shows less detail, though it has to be said that this photo shows only a very small part of the liver (a representative sample to show the state of the liver as a whole).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clear picture >Maria Chmelarova
3general image/view/picture
Jana Bedanova
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Chmelarova

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general image/view/picture


Explanation:
Hi Dylan,

I think that prehľadný in this case means "summarizing", "general", "overall"...

it also depends whether you want to stress the meaning...or the fact it's a photography (i suppose) [view vs. image]


Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm going with the idea of 'general' - like 'prehľadná mapa', 'small-scale map', i.e. a map that shows less detail, though it has to be said that this photo shows only a very small part of the liver (a representative sample to show the state of the liver as a whole).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Yes, it could be "general", though it isn't a general view of the liver as a whole. Perhaps the photo serves to represent/illustrate the general state of the liver.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear picture >


Explanation:
if the q. is about "Histologický obraz pečene" - and the result is "prehľadný snímok" in histology... > Histological picture of liver : clear picture = prehľadný snímok ... as here
http://arbl.cvmbs.colostate.edu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-31 23:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"priehľadný " (one of many) as > trasparent > not in histology as a sample of tissue...
1. "prehľad"- celkove dobré poznanie ( as knowing) niečoho as summary

2."prehľad" dôkladne poprezerať (as survey or scan-ing), depends on text...


Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your link gives some useful, well-illustrated info on the liver and histology of the liver. Thank you.





Reference comments


52 mins
Reference

Reference information:
pls.? Is this about new technology or diagnosis?

Maria Chmelarova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: I don't think there's anything particularly new about the technology or diagnosis. This is just a survey of the existing situation: in particular, the effects of various drugs (or combinations of drugs) on the liver.