KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Music

Ej na huslicky dobre, ponejprv zatali drevo zesinalo

English translation: for a good violin, first they chopped, the tree grew pale


20:24 Feb 16, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Music / Lyric translation
Slovak term or phrase: Ej na huslicky dobre, ponejprv zatali drevo zesinalo
We've got: Three handsome young fiddlers wander...and then?
AbraCol
English translation:for a good violin, first they chopped, the tree grew pale
Explanation:
This is the only way I can link it together, by taking the first phrase to mean "for a good violin". I think the rest is two separate phrases:
ponejprv zatali - first they chopped
I've come across the word zat'ali in another song in the sense of "cut/chopped down".
Then:
drevo zesinalo - the tree grew pale
Seems to make more sense if "drevo" is taken to mean "tree" rather than "wood".

I think the tree is personified. Obviously it doesn't like being chopped down. It grows pale, then maybe it sighs ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 22:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and cries. I've found similar lyrics here:
Ponajprv zatali ponajprv zatali drevo zesinalo drevo zesinalo Podruhé zatali podruhé zatali drevo zaplakalo drevo zaplakalo < zpet nahoru ...
www.javory.cz/index.php?page=10&record_id=9

Perhaps others can confirm whether this means the first stroke of the axe, the second stroke, and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 22:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

huslicky - the word is plural in form even when it refers to one violin, but probably it's "violins" here.

I'm sure I've seen one example of some song lyrics where "drevo" is translated as "tree", but if it's clear from the earlier part of the song that it's "wood", then "wood" it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 22:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From here and other sources I get the idea that "drevo" can mean "tree" in these songs:

She has found in her fieldwork that most singers of Slovak ballads are - and have ... Nasˇli drevo krásno na huslicky hlasnô. They found a beautiful tree, ...
www.slovakspectator.sk/ clanok.asp?cl=12121&vyd=2003009

The usual word is "strom", but I'm prepared for some unusual usage in these songs.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hey, good for violins, after the first cut the wood turned deathly pale
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
3 +2for a good violin, first they chopped, the tree grew paleDylan Edwards
5 -1for a good violons, at first chop into, the wood became blue >Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey, good for violins, after the first cut the wood turned deathly pale


Explanation:
I believe this comes after the line with "they saw the maple wood" - "good for violins" refers to the wood.

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: You're right, it's probably violins plural, one for each of the fiddlers.
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a good violin, first they chopped, the tree grew pale


Explanation:
This is the only way I can link it together, by taking the first phrase to mean "for a good violin". I think the rest is two separate phrases:
ponejprv zatali - first they chopped
I've come across the word zat'ali in another song in the sense of "cut/chopped down".
Then:
drevo zesinalo - the tree grew pale
Seems to make more sense if "drevo" is taken to mean "tree" rather than "wood".

I think the tree is personified. Obviously it doesn't like being chopped down. It grows pale, then maybe it sighs ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 22:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and cries. I've found similar lyrics here:
Ponajprv zatali ponajprv zatali drevo zesinalo drevo zesinalo Podruhé zatali podruhé zatali drevo zaplakalo drevo zaplakalo < zpet nahoru ...
www.javory.cz/index.php?page=10&record_id=9

Perhaps others can confirm whether this means the first stroke of the axe, the second stroke, and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 22:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

huslicky - the word is plural in form even when it refers to one violin, but probably it's "violins" here.

I'm sure I've seen one example of some song lyrics where "drevo" is translated as "tree", but if it's clear from the earlier part of the song that it's "wood", then "wood" it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 22:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From here and other sources I get the idea that "drevo" can mean "tree" in these songs:

She has found in her fieldwork that most singers of Slovak ballads are - and have ... Nasˇli drevo krásno na huslicky hlasnô. They found a beautiful tree, ...
www.slovakspectator.sk/ clanok.asp?cl=12121&vyd=2003009

The usual word is "strom", but I'm prepared for some unusual usage in these songs.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay: Yes, it means the strokes of the axe.
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  vic voskuil
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for a good violons, at first chop into, the wood became blue >


Explanation:
Ej na husličky dobré, ponejprv zaťali, drevo zesinalo ...

zaťať, zatínať = to strike, to chop into (in this case)
zosinieť = to become blue
zosinelo - p.t. =to became bleu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 23:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choped into

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: a good violons? choped? blue wood?? to became bleu???
2 hrs
  -> I know, instead of 'wood',I should used 'a tree' and instead of 'blue', I should used 'pale'. I did not. 'Zosiniet ' is old meaning of 'get pale/blue', when you cut yourself or...That 'wood/tree', in reality is a girl....