KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Music

A to carovali moje bile licka

English translation: >>>see explanation


11:05 Feb 20, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Music / Lyric translation
Slovak term or phrase: A to carovali moje bile licka
I understand all but the last line of this song by Moberg Ensemble, "Caruj" (an exotically eerie piece of music about a girl's dialogue with a gypsy who can grant spells). The last line though is confusing to me. Perhaps some of you can shed some light on this one, as I have greatly benefited from previous translations I've gleaned here before from your thoughtful analysis as native speakers. So much of this is deftly handled with certain images and I don't always understand the nuances coming from an English-speaking point of view, but I really gained a lot before so I'm hoping to continue with this interpretation of lyric.
AbraCol
English translation:>>>see explanation
Explanation:
This is the last line of the lyrics, so you should have posted the whole verse perhaps to provide the context. This line refers to the previous context and means "...was enchanted by my white cheeks"
In other words the girl's beauty/beautiful white face was the cause of spell/enchantment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-21 10:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the extra text. I assume you can translate the lines above the last line. My previous explanation was correct - the enchantment was in the girl's white cheeks.
Selected response from:

webguru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2>>>see explanation
webguru
4And he was enchanted by my beautyMaria Chmelarova
4it performed magic my white cheeks
Peter Hladky


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it performed magic my white cheeks


Explanation:
It means that there was no magic power, only hers white cheeks performed magic. It is possible to use more appropriate English term, like usually, but I think you are able to understand the sense.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Caruj ne ciganko caruj ne exce raz, Sak ja ti zaplatim secko na jeden raz. Pricaruj ne chlapca af je jak z ruze kvet. Aby na miloval kdy sa mu bude scet. Lude povidaju ze sem carovata. Jak je Buh nade mnu caru sem neznata....


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
>>>see explanation


Explanation:
This is the last line of the lyrics, so you should have posted the whole verse perhaps to provide the context. This line refers to the previous context and means "...was enchanted by my white cheeks"
In other words the girl's beauty/beautiful white face was the cause of spell/enchantment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-21 10:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the extra text. I assume you can translate the lines above the last line. My previous explanation was correct - the enchantment was in the girl's white cheeks.

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Caruj ne ciganko caruj ne exce raz, Sak ja ti zaplatim secko na jeden raz. Pricaruj ne chlapca af je jak z ruze kvet. Aby na miloval kdy sa mu bude scet. Lude povidaju ze sem carovata. Jak je Buh nade mnu caru sem neznata....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: wow, a translation from cz/sk in good English ;)
6 mins
  -> ;-) It's the magic of living on the opposite side of the planet...

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And he was enchanted by my beauty


Explanation:
the song "Čaruj ně ciganko" - "Do not put a spell on (him)", ...

the girl beleive, in her own beauty and not in gypsy's spell (which she asked for, on first place ...)

the expression - "a to " - is important here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-21 14:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if the name of song is " Čaruj ně ciganko ", "ně " stands for: no, not, non or un- as prep.
Reading " whole "verse you provided, perhaps is a typo problem or ..... " ně " should be " mně " - to me, me, to myself ....

Please read, as /or.....If,
" Čaruj ně (mně) cigánko čaruj ně (mně) ešče raz, šak ja ti zaplatím šecko na jeden raz.
Pričaruj mi chlapca ať je jak z ruže květ, aby ma miloval kdy sa mu bude scet.
Ludé povídajú že sem čarovala, jak je Buh nade mnu čaru sem neznala ....
.....a to čarovali moje bile líčka...

words: čarovať, učarovať, pričarovať, začarovať, očarovať, each time, they have different meaning.

Here, literally ' čaruj ' and ' pričaruj mne chlapca ' - make a magic, bring me / give me a husband who is going to love me ...who is like a rose ....
...'people are gossiping, I put a spell on him, but as God is above me, I did not make a magic........
.....it was my white cheeks, the beauty which he was enchanted by.....


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didn't provide enough before. Here's the rest: Caruj ne ciganko caruj ne exce raz, Sak ja ti zaplatim secko na jeden raz. Pricaruj ne chlapca af je jak z ruze kvet. Aby na miloval kdy sa mu bude scet. Lude povidaju ze sem carovata. Jak je Buh nade mnu caru sem neznata....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: so....you fully agree with webguru, or...?
9 hrs
  -> yes, with his " you should posted the whole verse" Now we have "whole vers", I agree with his "explanation" ....