KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

Kto nas zajtra vysibe a obleje? ako sa mas? ja som zas urobila kravinu.

English translation: Who will... (cont.)


11:07 Apr 4, 2002
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: Kto nas zajtra vysibe a obleje? ako sa mas? ja som zas urobila kravinu.
Kto nas zajtra vysibe a obleje? ako sa mas? ja som zas urobila kravinu. tak
mi treba, co som dostala od femiho vcera vecer, som si zasluzila za moju
blbost.
Christian Arno
English translation:Who will... (cont.)
Explanation:
(cont.)... whip us and dump a bucket of water on us tomorrow? How are you? I made a stupid thing again. It serves me right, what I got from Femi last night I deserved for my stupidity.

Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Thanks very much - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Who will whip us and dump a bucket of water on us tomorrow? How are you? I made a fool of myself aga
ex-pat
5Who will... (cont.)[Removed name]


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who will whip us and dump a bucket of water on us tomorrow? How are you? I made a fool of myself aga


Explanation:
The first sentence describes a Slovak custom which is done on Easter Monday. There is a whip made out of tiny branches of a willow tree that are braided. The whole question actually describes the custom including the water dumping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 14:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last word should be \"again\"! Software would not allow me to type in the whole thing.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
45 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who will... (cont.)


Explanation:
(cont.)... whip us and dump a bucket of water on us tomorrow? How are you? I made a stupid thing again. It serves me right, what I got from Femi last night I deserved for my stupidity.



[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Thanks very much - much appreciated.