KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

tára

English translation: easel/bench/work table


14:19 Nov 11, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Slovak term or phrase: tára
...tára so stojanom na ručné váhy...

(description of an item found in an old pharmacy building)

I'm guessing that "tára" is cognate to English "tare" and refers to a container or platform of a known weight used to hold material being weighed on a scale.

So, the whole phrase would be "set of scales with a stand for manual weighing" but I feel like I'm missing something... perhaps "tára" refers to the counterweights used on a scale, protiváhy?
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
English translation:easel/bench/work table
Explanation:
Tara - slang for work table in the pharmacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-11-11 15:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also work bench.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 15:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the whole thing:"work bench with a stand for manual scales"
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4easel/bench/work table
Rad Graban
3 +1counterweight / tare
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterweight / tare


Explanation:
counterweight used in chemical analysis; consists of an empty container that counterbalances the weight of the container holding chemicals.



    Reference: http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik/~volny/search/tára/lang/...
    Reference: http://www.lexic.us/definition-of/tare
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
10 mins

neutral  Rad Graban: Not so sure if you have a look at the whole sentence. "Counterweight with a stand for manual scales?"
17 mins
The asker has declined this answer

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easel/bench/work table


Explanation:
Tara - slang for work table in the pharmacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-11-11 15:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also work bench.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 15:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the whole thing:"work bench with a stand for manual scales"


    Reference: http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=tara&s=exact&d=kssj4&d=psp&d...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer