KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

Matricny Urad

English translation: Registry Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Matricny Urad
English translation:Registry Office

18:44 Jul 9, 2002
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: Matricny Urad
Instructions for requesting info re Birth registration
Pat
Registry Office
Explanation:
The place where births and marriages are registered.
Selected response from:

Gareth Norman
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registry OfficeGareth Norman
5register office
Pro Lingua
4 -1Newborn Registry OfficeKralicky
3 -2Vital Records OfficePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Vital Records Office


Explanation:
just a proposal

Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: register office
2 hrs

disagree  Nicholas Miller: Wonderful
267 days
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Newborn Registry Office


Explanation:
Direct translation

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: register office
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register office


Explanation:
Ref.:
www.britischebotschaft.de/de/britain/ab_10.htm

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry Office


Explanation:
The place where births and marriages are registered.

Gareth Norman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxexlibris
3 hrs