KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Other

i dont know what i did wrong, please forgive me

English translation: neviem čo zlé som urobil/a, prosím a odpusti mi


07:00 Mar 29, 2003
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: i dont know what i did wrong, please forgive me
translate from english to slovakian
Georgiana
English translation:neviem čo zlé som urobil/a, prosím a odpusti mi
Explanation:
word "urobil/a" - used the ending with "a" if you are speaking as female gender. Without the letter "a" is male gender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 08:51:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the one in bold letters is your answer. The Other one is just an explanation of the word with the slash.
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering me but i am confused.There are 2 phrases in slovakian in your e-mail and i dont know wich one refers to my question . please e-mail me back the answer.Thank you

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neviem čo zlé som urobil/a, prosím a odpusti mi
ex-pat
5 -2Neviem co zle som urobila, prosim Ta odpusti mi.Leny


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neviem čo zlé som urobil/a, prosím a odpusti mi


Explanation:
word "urobil/a" - used the ending with "a" if you are speaking as female gender. Without the letter "a" is male gender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 08:51:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the one in bold letters is your answer. The Other one is just an explanation of the word with the slash.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering me but i am confused.There are 2 phrases in slovakian in your e-mail and i dont know wich one refers to my question . please e-mail me back the answer.Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Neviem co zle som urobila, prosim Ta odpusti mi.


Explanation:
Dear Georgiana,

this is the exact translation, it is just a little longer in Slovakian than English. Since you are a girl, you need to put "a" at the end of verbs.
Good luck

Leny

Leny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ex-pat: your assumption that she is a girl may or may not be right. Verb ODPUSTI should have an "a" at the end too? Come on!!
49 mins

disagree  Nicholas Miller: That's a bit lame seeing as Gabriel already gave the 2 possibilities. You can use accents at Proz to ensure the translation is correct
4 days