KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Poetry & Literature

Dobrych žudí sa všade veža zmesti

English translation: The more the merrier


07:49 Aug 9, 2004
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Slovak term or phrase: Dobrych žudí sa všade veža zmesti
any sugestions?
vanuz
English translation:The more the merrier
Explanation:
You answered your own question perfectly.
Selected response from:

Gareth Norman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The more the merrierGareth Norman
3A good many >>>Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dobrych žudí sa všade veža zmesti
A good many >>>


Explanation:
Only suggestion.
"A good many people will always fit in somewhere or something".

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dobrych žudí sa všade veža zmesti
The more the merrier


Explanation:
You answered your own question perfectly.

Gareth Norman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
13 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: In the right context - e.g. where someone is being encouraged to join in, I suppose - this translation is spot-on.
16 hrs