KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Tech/Engineering

ministerstvo pôdohospodárstva

English translation: Ministry of Agriculture


11:51 May 16, 2003
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: ministerstvo pôdohospodárstva
ministerstva
Smutn Katka
English translation:Ministry of Agriculture
Explanation:
See the web site.
Selected response from:

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ministry of AgricultureMartina Svehlova Jurikova
5Department of Agriculturegadgetka
4Ministry of Agriclulturestodola
3Ministry of Land Use/Management
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministry of Land Use/Management


Explanation:
Presumably not 'agriculture' > 'požnohospodárstvo'?

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of Agriculture


Explanation:
See the web site.


    Reference: http://www.mpsr.sk/english/index.htm
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth Norman: Used to be 'Ministry of Soil Management'. Luckily, they saw the light.
12 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
325 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Agriculture


Explanation:
Department in American English, Ministry in British English

gadgetka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

98 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Agriclulture


Explanation:
Inconsisten terminology in this field.
Three names are used in official web sites/documents of the Slovak Govermnent and differen ministries:
a) Ministry of Land Management
b) Ministry of Soil Management
c) Ministry of Agriculture

However, I would go for the third option, since the Ministry calls itself that.

References: for a) see http://www.mpsr.sk/english/index.htm; for b) see Act of the National Council of the Slovak Republic of 29th April 1994 on Environmental Impact Assessment; for c) see Monitoring Report No. M/SR/ENV/98NNN

stodola
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak