KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Tech/Engineering

zrkadlo sadzby

English translation: type area / live area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:zrkadlo sadzby
English translation:type area / live area
Entered by: Elenacb

09:05 Jul 2, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: zrkadlo sadzby
format of an advert in the press
Mahulena Potasova
type area / live area
Explanation:
http://www.screenafrica.com/advertising.html

http://www.dualplover.com/duplication/specandimpogifs/16p.ht...
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5advertising type area
peter zalupsky
4typeset layout
Nicholas Miller
4type area / live area
Elenacb
4layout of a page
Pro Lingua
1advertising templateMartina Svehlova Jurikova


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
advertising template


Explanation:
or: "ad template"


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=sk&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF8&q...
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising type area


Explanation:
and the spadavka is "bleed" bleeding layout

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 44

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout of a page


Explanation:
or: type area

Ref.: Technický prekladový slovník Polygrafia, Alfa,1980


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/adrates/mech_data_rates.jhtml
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 34

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typeset layout


Explanation:
I believe 'layout' is another (very obscure and unusual) meaning of 'zrkadlo' and 'sadzba' is 'typeset'. I think it's as simple as that see the references below, as well as these:
http://www.tug.org/TUGboat/Articles/tb19-3/tb60than.pdf
http://www.tug.org/TUGboat/Articles/tb20-2/tb63cahi.pdf


    Reference: http://people.cs.uchicago.edu/%7Eodonnell/OData/Technical_Pa...
    Reference: http://www.artofwellbeing.com/advertising.html
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32