KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Art/Literary

ko se je druzbi poskusalo odtegniti umetnicka dela na materialnem nosilcu

English translation: The fact that, due to this short period of time, when attempts were made to deprive the society of t


22:12 Mar 5, 2002
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / video art in Slovenia
Slovenian term or phrase: ko se je druzbi poskusalo odtegniti umetnicka dela na materialnem nosilcu
Da so na račun tega kratkega obdobja, ko se je druzbi poskusalo odtegniti umetnicka dela na materialnem nosilcu, profitirali ob celi vrsti prihajajočih umetnikov tudi sami konceptualisti, se zdi v tej luči čisto prav.

I'd just like to understand what this means, so I'd welcome any explanation even if you can't think of an appropriate translation.
Thanks!
Branka Arrivé
English translation:The fact that, due to this short period of time, when attempts were made to deprive the society of t
Explanation:
The fact that, due to this short period of time, when attempts were made to deprive the society of material works of art, the conceptualists themselves, along with many other rising artist, have profited, seems from this perspective quite just.

I know it's not a British English, but it should help you understand the meaning.

Selected response from:

Andrej Kosec
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - it seems clear now! Thanks to Marjan too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I suggest you ask the autor for an explanation of this ex-socialist monstrum first.evaga
5when attempts were made to appropriate from the company works of art created in a physical medium.Marjan Golobic
4The fact that, due to this short period of time, when attempts were made to deprive the society of t
Andrej Kosec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when attempts were made to appropriate from the company works of art created in a physical medium.


Explanation:
physical medium probably means oil on canvas,marble, stone, metal, paper, etc. etc., not, for example, a sound recording, a book, etc.

Marjan Golobic
Slovenia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I suggest you ask the autor for an explanation of this ex-socialist monstrum first.


Explanation:
Good luck!

evaga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus: :-)
2223 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fact that, due to this short period of time, when attempts were made to deprive the society of t


Explanation:
The fact that, due to this short period of time, when attempts were made to deprive the society of material works of art, the conceptualists themselves, along with many other rising artist, have profited, seems from this perspective quite just.

I know it's not a British English, but it should help you understand the meaning.



Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - it seems clear now! Thanks to Marjan too!