KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Art/Literary

kak delishki kotya motya?

English translation: How are ye doing, kitty/(kitten) Motya?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:kak delishki kotya motya?
English translation:How are ye doing, kitty/(kitten) Motya?
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

17:06 May 22, 2003
Slovenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Slovenian term or phrase: kak delishki kotya motya?
someone sent me this text message and i have no idea what language it is or what it may say!! please help!!
Miss Steel
It's Russian (100 %).
Explanation:
How are ye doing, kitty/(kitten) Motya? Motya is adequate to Matthew (reduced). Something like "Mat".It's a character from nursery Rhymes for children. Hope it helps.
So. "How are ye doing, kitty Mat?"
Good luck & best wishes, Miss Steel!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It enquires jokingly/(kiddingly) about how you are.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not Slovenianmami_ladka
5 +1It's Russian (100 %).
Сергей Лузан
4How are you, kotya motya?xxxolga53


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not Slovenian


Explanation:
Slovenian does not use Y-

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  basil: not one of these words is Slovenian
9 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How are you, kotya motya?


Explanation:
This is Russian. "Kotya motya" makes no sense - sounds more like a nickname. Although with a certain degree of imgination can be "my kitty" or "my cat."

xxxolga53
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's Russian (100 %).


Explanation:
How are ye doing, kitty/(kitten) Motya? Motya is adequate to Matthew (reduced). Something like "Mat".It's a character from nursery Rhymes for children. Hope it helps.
So. "How are ye doing, kitty Mat?"
Good luck & best wishes, Miss Steel!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It enquires jokingly/(kiddingly) about how you are.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 mins
  -> Thanx for your kind support, Gordana Podvezanec!