KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lakirnica

English translation: paint room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:lakirnica
English translation:paint room
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

12:32 Mar 4, 2007
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / production
Slovenian term or phrase: lakirnica
paint shop? lacquer station?
Vito Smolej
Germany
paint room
Explanation:

SL
barvarna, lakirnica
Definition Prostor v podjetju, ki se uporablja za nanašanje barvnih snovi na določene izdelke in materiale za dekorativen in zaščiten premaz.
TermRef Besednjak Gemet - http://eionet-si.arso.gov.si/kpv/Gemet

EN
paint room
Definition A portion of space within a commercial establishment that is used for applying coloring substances to certain products or materials, providing a decorative or protective coating.
DefRef RHW

CS
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
ARSO wins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paint shop
Andrej Kosec
5paint facility
Alenka Satler
5paint room
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paint room


Explanation:

SL
barvarna, lakirnica
Definition Prostor v podjetju, ki se uporablja za nanašanje barvnih snovi na določene izdelke in materiale za dekorativen in zaščiten premaz.
TermRef Besednjak Gemet - http://eionet-si.arso.gov.si/kpv/Gemet

EN
paint room
Definition A portion of space within a commercial establishment that is used for applying coloring substances to certain products or materials, providing a decorative or protective coating.
DefRef RHW

CS

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ARSO wins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paint facility


Explanation:

We are building a flexible body shop to complement the state-of-the-art environmentally friendly paint facility we invested in only a few years ago, while also adding new technology to convert paint fumes to electrical energy. Transforming an existing plant may not sound as glamorous as green-field construction, but when you put an assembly plant on a green field site, that green field also disappears.


    Reference: http://ehso.com/EnvirAssess.htm
    Reference: http://media.ford.com/article_display.cfm?article_id=20877
Alenka Satler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paint shop


Explanation:
Dokaj standarden izraz. pride skupaj z "body shop" - kleparsko delavnico. Seveda pa to velja za avtomobilsko industrijo oz. poprodajni servis.

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian