KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Education / Pedagogy

utrjevanje snovi

English translation: revising the subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:utrjevanje snovi
English translation:revising the subject
Entered by: Kolt

07:31 Oct 23, 2007
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / learning
Slovenian term or phrase: utrjevanje snovi
Utrjevanje, ponavljanje šolske (učne) snovi.
Kolt
Slovenia
revising the subject
Explanation:
Tako imam v ušesu : )
Selected response from:

Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Grading comment
Hvala za vse odgovore. So zelo poučni. Ker sem prevajal v britansko angleščino, mi je revising the subject najbolj ustrezal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1review (USA), revise (UK)
Ms.Straus
4consolidation
Alice Zuzek
4repetition
Matej OGRIZEK
3revising the subject
Tomi Dobaj


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revising the subject


Explanation:
Tako imam v ušesu : )

Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala za vse odgovore. So zelo poučni. Ker sem prevajal v britansko angleščino, mi je revising the subject najbolj ustrezal.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repetition


Explanation:
"Repetitio est mater studiorum"
Mislim, da je repetition splošno uporabljan izraz za to.

Matej OGRIZEK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review (USA), revise (UK)


Explanation:
Review in revise sta izraza za ponavljanje in utrjevanje snovi; prvi je ameriški, drugi pa angleški. Dodajam nekaj razlage.

1. Repeating thoughts and actions is an essential part of learning (thinking about a specific memory will make it easy to recall (this is the reason why reviews are such an integral part of education)).

2. to review. intransitive verb, field: education study for test: to study for a test by looking over notes and course materials

3. revise (STUDY) UK verb [I or T] (US review): to study again something you have already learned, in preparation for an exam.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 09:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vidim, da je Kamelot že omenjal 'to revise' - vseeno dodajam še svoj odgovor, da ima spraševalec na voljo izraz za UK in USA.

Example sentence(s):
  • We're revising (algebra) for the test tomorrow.
  • Review: A lesson studied or recited for a second time.

    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/75/R0207500.html
    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?other=web1913&w=Review
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenija Straus
177 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation


Explanation:
consolidation(utrjevanje) and revision(ponavljanje) is how I would say it in English. Hope it helps.
search on google :
consolidation revision site:.uk
Lep pozdrav :-)

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian