KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

razpisovalec

English translation: tenderee; contract placing authority, awarder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:razpisovalec
English translation:tenderee; contract placing authority, awarder
Entered by: Kolt

17:15 Oct 22, 2007
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / public tenders
Slovenian term or phrase: razpisovalec
The expression for the grant/tender giver.
Kolt
Slovenia
tenderee; contract placing authority, awarder
Explanation:
The tenderee is the one who is calling for offers through a tender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2007-10-22 18:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes called as well "ADVERTISER" like in this definition of bid opening:
Stage in a bidding process where the received bid-envelopes are opened and examined by the advertiser (called buyer, client, customer, or owner) of an invitation-to-bid (ITB). In an open or public bid opening, the bidders (and other parties) are allowed to witness the process and inspect the bids, in a closed opening only the owner's staff is present.
Source: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bid-opening.htm...

Some other terms in reference to tender are depending rather on the nature of the "razpisovalca" :
a) "OFFEROR" - any person who makes a tender offer or on whose behalf a tender offer is made.
b) "ISSUER TENDER OFFER" - nearly same meaning
v )"THIRD-PARTY TENDER OFFER" a tender offer that is not an issuer tender offer.
Selected response from:

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Grading comment
Hvala za pomoč. Šlo je za razpisovalca v najširšem pomenu besede, zato sem se odločil kar za awarder. Ampak mogoče kdaj pridejo prav tudi druge različice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tenderee; contract placing authority, awarder
Tjasa Kuerpick
4party issuing the invitation to bid
Vito Smolej


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenderee; contract placing authority, awarder


Explanation:
The tenderee is the one who is calling for offers through a tender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2007-10-22 18:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes called as well "ADVERTISER" like in this definition of bid opening:
Stage in a bidding process where the received bid-envelopes are opened and examined by the advertiser (called buyer, client, customer, or owner) of an invitation-to-bid (ITB). In an open or public bid opening, the bidders (and other parties) are allowed to witness the process and inspect the bids, in a closed opening only the owner's staff is present.
Source: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bid-opening.htm...

Some other terms in reference to tender are depending rather on the nature of the "razpisovalca" :
a) "OFFEROR" - any person who makes a tender offer or on whose behalf a tender offer is made.
b) "ISSUER TENDER OFFER" - nearly same meaning
v )"THIRD-PARTY TENDER OFFER" a tender offer that is not an issuer tender offer.

Example sentence(s):
  • consortium will not be accepted as an eligible bidder by the Tenderee.
  • A tenderee shall make full use of the industrial information as publicized under Article 1.

    Reference: http://www.google.si/search?hl=sl&q=tenderee&meta=
Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala za pomoč. Šlo je za razpisovalca v najširšem pomenu besede, zato sem se odločil kar za awarder. Ampak mogoče kdaj pridejo prav tudi druge različice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomi Dobaj: "contracting authority" v razpisih EK
38 mins

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Se strinjam s kamelot.
3 hrs

agree  Helena Koželj: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/839994
13 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party issuing the invitation to bid


Explanation:
awarding je eno, inviting to bid je spet nekaj drugega. Invitation to bid je običajen izraz za naše razpise.

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian