KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Medical (general)

blodanja motnja

English translation: delusional disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:blodnjava motnja
English translation:delusional disorder
Entered by: Ms.Straus

21:20 Nov 4, 2007
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovenian term or phrase: blodanja motnja
In a diagnosis. I can't find the term "blodanja".
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
delusional disorder
Explanation:
Yes, it should be spelled as blodnjava motnja.

Please note that blodnja (Slovenian for delusion) is NOT the same as hallucination!

Slovenian definition of blodnja (in a psychiatric context): zmotna, dokazom nedostopna prepričanost o čem neresničnem. It is actually a type of false belief, not hallucination.

More about delusions (from Wikipedia): A delusion is commonly defined as a fixed false belief and is used in everyday language to describe a belief that is either false, fanciful or derived from deception.
In psychiatry, the definition is necessarily more precise and implies that the belief is pathological (the result of an illness or illness process). As a pathology it is distinct from a belief based on false or incomplete information or certain effects of perception which would more properly be termed an apperception or illusion.

Please see the second link I provided; you'll see that blodnjava motnja is the same as delusional disorder.
Selected response from:

Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delusional disorder
Ms.Straus
4paranoid / delusional disordermami_ladka
5 -1hallucination
Alenka Satler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hallucination


Explanation:
You can't find it because it is misspelled, I suppose.
Should it be "blodnja" or "halucinacija", German "Wahnvorstellung"?

Example sentence(s):
  • halucinacija: privid, blodnja, Zaznava, ki nastane zaradi možganskih ali duševnih motenj

    Reference: http://www.slovarji.com/slovarji/slovarji-12/12h.html
    www.slovarcek.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3270&Itemid=54 - 16k -
Alenka Satler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ms.Straus: Čeprav se halucinacije in blodnje lahko pojavljajo pri istih boleznih, pa se ta pojava pomembno razlikujeta.
28 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delusional disorder


Explanation:
Yes, it should be spelled as blodnjava motnja.

Please note that blodnja (Slovenian for delusion) is NOT the same as hallucination!

Slovenian definition of blodnja (in a psychiatric context): zmotna, dokazom nedostopna prepričanost o čem neresničnem. It is actually a type of false belief, not hallucination.

More about delusions (from Wikipedia): A delusion is commonly defined as a fixed false belief and is used in everyday language to describe a belief that is either false, fanciful or derived from deception.
In psychiatry, the definition is necessarily more precise and implies that the belief is pathological (the result of an illness or illness process). As a pathology it is distinct from a belief based on false or incomplete information or certain effects of perception which would more properly be termed an apperception or illusion.

Please see the second link I provided; you'll see that blodnjava motnja is the same as delusional disorder.

Example sentence(s):
  • Blodnjava motnja je dokaj redko stanje, za katerega je značilna prisotnost ene ali več nebizarnih blodenj z relativno odsotnostjo preostalih psihopatoloških simptomov in znakov.
  • In particular, a person with delusional disorder has never met any other criteria for schizophrenia and does not have any marked hallucinations, although tactile (touch) or olfactory (smell) hallucinations may be present if they are related to the theme o

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delusional_disorder
    Reference: http://www.psihiater-leser.com/10801/27669.html?*session*id*...
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
7 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nika Lea Erwin
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Eugenija Straus
164 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blodanja motnja --- blodna motnja, blodnja
paranoid / delusional disorder


Explanation:
Of course you can't find the term "blodanja" cause it doesn 't exidt in Slovenian. It might be "blodna" (m bloden, n blodno)
So, "blodna motnja" which seems the only thinkable recombination of your question would be "paranois / delusional disorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-04 21:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"paranoid" of course :-(

mami_ladka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian