KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Medical (general)

D.N.I.

English translation: D.N.I. (national identity card)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:D.N.I.
English translation:D.N.I. (national identity card)
Entered by: Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ

22:43 Nov 4, 2007
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Administration
Slovenian term or phrase: D.N.I.
In the administrative part of a medical document. (Personal info)

Priimek, imena, datum rojstva, spol, državljanstvo,... -OK, but-
...D.N.I. ?
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
D.N.I. (national identity card)
Explanation:
http://www.csd-lj-bezigrad.si/Dokumenti/Obrazci_E400/E_404.p...
: Razlaga
Selected response from:

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4identifikacijski dokument, emšo
Kolt
3 +1D.N.I. (national identity card)
Tjasa Kuerpick
4D.N.I.
Ms.Straus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D.N.I.


Explanation:
Tough one :) I believe it could mean Do Not Resusciate. It would certainly belong with personal data.

Let me explain: one of possible abbreviations for Do not Resuscitate is D.N.I. - Do Not Intubate; alternate namings and abbreviations for this order are used depending on the geographic region. DNR (Do Not Resuscitate) is a common abbreviation in the United States & the United Kingdom. It may be clarified in some regions with the addition of DNI (Do Not Intubate), although in some hospitals DNR alone will imply no intubation.

Example sentence(s):
  • WebMD University: What is a Do-Not-Intubate (DNI) Order?
  • DNR/DNI stands for Do Not Recussitate/Do Not Intubate and is a specific physician order.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Do_not_resuscitate
    Reference: http://www.webmd.com/content/article/114/111424.htm
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D.N.I. (nacionalna identifikacijska kartica)
D.N.I. (national identity card)


Explanation:
http://www.csd-lj-bezigrad.si/Dokumenti/Obrazci_E400/E_404.p...
: Razlaga


    evroterm.gov.si/ (type DNI)
    Reference: http://www.google.si/search?hl=sl&q=94%2F605%2FEC+DNI&meta=
Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenija Straus
164 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identifikacijski dokument, emšo


Explanation:
According to web search D.N.I. is most likely Documento Nacional de Identidad; Spanish or Argentinian,... version of National ID document. Slovenian translation is identifikacijski dokument. If it is about D.N.I. number than adequate Slovenian equivalent is EMŠO (enotna matična številka občana).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 h (2007-11-05 08:34:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't notice I answered for the wrong language pair. I am sorry for the confusion.


    Reference: http://www.spainexpat.com/spain/information/id_numbers_in_sp...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number
Kolt
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's ok, thank you for your effort and help. Your effort was not vain, your answer also helped me, but indeed I chose the correct language pair. Also, the links provided were very helpful from all of you.