KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Other

kdaj pa kdaj

English translation: now and then


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:kdaj pa kdaj
English translation:now and then
Entered by: accetto

10:42 Mar 27, 2002
Slovenian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovenian term or phrase: kdaj pa kdaj
-
EWKA
now and then
Explanation:
or now and again, once in a while
Selected response from:

accetto
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1now and then or now and againevaga
5 +1now and thenaccetto
4the hard way / in any wayChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hard way / in any way


Explanation:
depending on context

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now and then


Explanation:
or now and again, once in a while

accetto
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subtitle Translation
1154 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now and then or now and again


Explanation:
literaly

evaga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
2200 days