KudoZ home » Slovenian to English » Real Estate

taksa je nalepljena in uničena na vlogi

English translation: the stamp duty should be affixed and used up on the application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:taksa je nalepljena in uničena na vlogi
English translation:the stamp duty should be affixed and used up on the application
Entered by: Lillian B Popmijatov

13:29 Apr 22, 2008
Slovenian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Slovenian term or phrase: taksa je nalepljena in uničena na vlogi
načrt parcele
Lillian B Popmijatov
the stamp duty should be affixed and used up on the application
Explanation:
S to "uničeno" takso se lahko lingvist res zadavi.

Referenčna stran spodaj ne vsebuje istega stavka, vendar kažel, da je takšna struktura pravilna.

Selected response from:

Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revenue stamp(s) affixed to application and duly cancelled
Ms.Straus
3the stamp duty should be affixed and used up on the application
Tomi Dobaj


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the stamp duty should be affixed and used up on the application


Explanation:
S to "uničeno" takso se lahko lingvist res zadavi.

Referenčna stran spodaj ne vsebuje istega stavka, vendar kažel, da je takšna struktura pravilna.




    Reference: http://dateyvs.com/gener05.htm
Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue stamp(s) affixed to application and duly cancelled


Explanation:
Taksa in this case means revenue stamps (also known as tax stamps and fiscal stamps), which are often quite similar to post stamps in appearance and function though they tend to have higher denominations.
Uničen means cancelled (cancelled as in "cancelled post stamps" - a cancellation (or cancel for short) is a postal marking applied to a postage stamp or postal stationery indicating that the item has been used.

Example sentence(s):
  • Internal Revenue stamps in the amount of one hundred and fifty dollars ($150), to be affixed to the application and cancelled when filed.
  • The untaxed document will not be recorded, nor will it or any copy thereof or any record of transfer of the same be admitted or used in evidence in court until the requisite stamp or stamps have been affixed thereto and cancelled.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue_stamp
    Reference: http://www.bir.gov.ph/taxinfo/tax_docstm.htm
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenija Straus
1 day8 hrs