KudoZ home » Slovenian to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sestavni šiv

German translation: Verbindungsnaht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovenian term or phrase:sestavni šiv
German translation:Verbindungsnaht
Entered by: Tjasa Kuerpick

03:46 Jul 5, 2007
Slovenian to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Slovenian term or phrase: sestavni šiv
Kakšen je to šiv?
Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Verbindugsnaht
Explanation:
http://www.dwds.de/?woerterbuch=1&qu=Verbindungsnaht
http://www.familia-ministerialis.de/naehte.html
http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Verbindungsnaht {f}.html
Selected response from:

Iris Mesko
Germany
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Verbindugsnaht
Iris Mesko
1(H)erstellungsnaht
Vito Smolej


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(H)erstellungsnaht


Explanation:
6 (!) zadetkov na Googlu. LP

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verbindugsnaht


Explanation:
http://www.dwds.de/?woerterbuch=1&qu=Verbindungsnaht
http://www.familia-ministerialis.de/naehte.html
http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/Verbindungsnaht {f}.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Dreihreihige Verbindungsnaht aus Vorstichen und Überwendstichen

    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/German...
    Reference: http://members.chello.at/lehrerhubsi/ha_grundstiche.html
Iris Mesko
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Leclercq: Verbindungsnaht findet sich auch in Langenscheidts Praxiswörterbuch Bekleidung und Mode, -> engl. assembly seam, frz. couture d'assemblage, ital. cucitura d'assemblaggio.
1 hr

agree  Urska Longer
3 hrs