KudoZ home » Spanish » Advertising / Public Relations

"tenemos una amplia selección de DVDs"

Spanish translation: tenemos una amplia selección de DVD


15:36 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / US Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: "tenemos una amplia selección de DVDs"
Bien, sé que la regla de la RAE prescribe que se ignore el prural y se escriba "varios DVD", "muchos CD", etc.
Mi consulta específica no se trata de indagar sobre cuál es el uso sancionado por la RAE, sino cuál es el uso popular generalizado, el que usan las compañías que venden CDs o DVDs y tienen páginas Web en español.
Muchas gracias
George Rabel
Spanish translation:tenemos una amplia selección de DVD
Explanation:
Results 1 - 20 of about 49,200 Spanish pages for "varios CD". (0.07 seconds)Results 1 - 20 of about 16,200 Spanish pages for "varios DVDs". (0.10 seconds)

Results 1 - 20 of about 70,100 Spanish pages for "selección de DVD". (0.19 seconds)
Results 1 - 20 of about 613 Spanish pages for "selección de DVDs". (0.08 seconds)

Results 1 - 20 of about 49,200 Spanish pages for "varios CD". (0.16 seconds)
Results 1 - 20 of about 36,800 Spanish pages for "varios DVD". (0.05 seconds)
En Google, me parece que gana la regla de la RAE
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Bueno, el DRAE y el Sr. Google favorecen esta opción, así que allá van los puntos, pero confieso que sigo prefiriendo los DVDs y los CDs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tenemos una amplia selección de DVD
David Russi
4 +2DVDsYolanda Lopez-Aguirre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenemos una amplia selección de DVD


Explanation:
Results 1 - 20 of about 49,200 Spanish pages for "varios CD". (0.07 seconds)Results 1 - 20 of about 16,200 Spanish pages for "varios DVDs". (0.10 seconds)

Results 1 - 20 of about 70,100 Spanish pages for "selección de DVD". (0.19 seconds)
Results 1 - 20 of about 613 Spanish pages for "selección de DVDs". (0.08 seconds)

Results 1 - 20 of about 49,200 Spanish pages for "varios CD". (0.16 seconds)
Results 1 - 20 of about 36,800 Spanish pages for "varios DVD". (0.05 seconds)
En Google, me parece que gana la regla de la RAE

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Bueno, el DRAE y el Sr. Google favorecen esta opción, así que allá van los puntos, pero confieso que sigo prefiriendo los DVDs y los CDs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
6 mins

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
4 hrs

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DVDs


Explanation:
Yo vivo en España y soy una gran compradora de DVDs y CDs, y así los llamamos popularmente.

Yolanda Lopez-Aguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
1 hr

agree  María José Iglesias: Estoy de acuerdo. El uso popular en español es éste.
3 days21 hrs