KudoZ home » Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Comuníquese hoy mismo con...

Spanish translation: comuníquese hoy mismo con / comunicate hoy mismo con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comuníquese hoy mismo con...
Spanish translation:comuníquese hoy mismo con / comunicate hoy mismo con
Entered by: VanesaCS

17:17 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Comuníquese hoy mismo con...
Comuníquese hoy mismo con...or
Comunícate hoy mismo con...? Which one is correct?

This is for an announcement for Spanish speakers...
Director1
comuniquese hoy ismo con / comunicate hoy mismo con
Explanation:
you can use both, the diference between them is:
comuniquese hoy mismo... FORMAL
comunicate hoy mismo... INFORMAL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-05-02 15:56:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

VanesaCS
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5comuniquese hoy ismo con / comunicate hoy mismo con
VanesaCS
5comunicarse hoy mismo con...
Guadalupe Peralta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comuníquese hoy mismo con...
comunicarse hoy mismo con...


Explanation:
This is another option to the ones you already have which is impersonal and quite formal. I think is suitable for the context you mentioned.

Guadalupe Peralta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comuníquese hoy mismo con...
comuniquese hoy ismo con / comunicate hoy mismo con


Explanation:
you can use both, the diference between them is:
comuniquese hoy mismo... FORMAL
comunicate hoy mismo... INFORMAL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-05-02 15:56:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ximena!

agree  Ius Translation: That's correct except for the accent marks that are missing! "comunícate" and "comuníquese" ;)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, and you are right about that!

agree  claudia mestre
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

agree  psilvau
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, psilvau!