KudoZ home » Spanish » Law (general)

AA

Spanish translation: altezas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AA
Spanish translation:altezas
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

16:09 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / royalty
Spanish term or phrase: AA
Recuerdo de la visita de SSMM y AA a la ciudad de Barcelona en el año 1860, dedicado a SM la Reina Doña Isabel II por el Ayuntamineto constitucional
Ross Andrew Parker
altezas
Explanation:
sus majestades y altezas (infantas, príncipes, etc)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uy! me he confundido de par... te lo he explicado como si fuera monolingüe... SSMM es Royal Highness, y \"alteza\", Highness

¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your rapid assistance, Murta.

Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3altezas
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +2Royal Highnesses
João Carlos Pijnappel
4Their Majesties and the royal familyRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
altezas


Explanation:
sus majestades y altezas (infantas, príncipes, etc)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uy! me he confundido de par... te lo he explicado como si fuera monolingüe... SSMM es Royal Highness, y \"alteza\", Highness

¡suerte!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your rapid assistance, Murta.

Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Yasser El Helw
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
38 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  Virginia Puntigliano: está bien, pero no es la traducción que ha pedido Ross
5 hrs
  -> cierto, me colé; luego añadí la traducción buena en una nota

disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: :-) Y esto es la prueba de que el sistema KudoZ simplemente no es confiable. La respuesta escogida es la más inexacta posible. Pero deseo a todos el mejor en el año nuevo :-)
2 days5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their Majesties and the royal family


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Royal Highnesses


Explanation:
I remember the visit of Their Majesties and Royal Highnesses...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  percebilla: "The" Royal Highnesses, I think
57 mins

agree  Virginia Puntigliano
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs