KudoZ home » Spanish » Linguistics

quienes

Spanish translation: Yes it does.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quienes
Spanish translation:Yes it does.
Entered by: Thomas Collins

16:56 May 19, 2002
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Grammar
Spanish term or phrase: quienes
Grammar. Does "quienes" require an accent mark over the first e if it is used in a question such as ¿Quiénes son ellos?
Thomas Collins
United States
Yes it does.
Explanation:
None needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 17:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Quiénes? Interrogative pronoun (accent mark)

\"Ellos son quienes me deben dinero\": Relative pronoun (no accent mark)

HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quienes / ¿quiénes?
Fernando Muela
4Yes it does.
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes it does.


Explanation:
None needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 17:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Quiénes? Interrogative pronoun (accent mark)

\"Ellos son quienes me deben dinero\": Relative pronoun (no accent mark)

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quienes / ¿quiénes?


Explanation:
"Los pronombres interrogativos son tónicos y siempre llevan tilde".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34