KudoZ home » Spanish » Media / Multimedia

divide

Spanish translation: after the comma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentence division
Spanish translation:after the comma
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

09:50 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / mp3
Spanish term or phrase: divide
I would like to divide the below sentence into 2 lines.
What is the best way to do so?
"Si se cambia el tipo de conexión USB,debe formatearse el reproductor."
Where can I divide in the sentence?
Mei Lee
after the comma could be a possibility
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Si se cambia el tipo de conexión USB, // debe formatearse el reproductor
Monika Jakacka Márquez
5 +2after the comma could be a possibility
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the comma could be a possibility


Explanation:
+++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Danae.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Si se cambia el tipo de conexión USB, // debe formatearse el reproductor


Explanation:
Si se cambia el tipo de conexión USB,
debe formatearse el reproductor.

You can divide it after the word USB and comma. In that way you're keeping both syntactic units intact :)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Danae Ferri
26 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Danae :)

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
9 hrs
  -> Muchas griacias :)