KudoZ home » Spanish » Medical

ingreso al hospital vs. entrada al hospital

Spanish translation: Ingresar en el hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingreso al hospital vs. entrada al hospital
Spanish translation:Ingresar en el hospital
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

20:12 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / medicina, hospital, medicine
Spanish term or phrase: ingreso al hospital vs. entrada al hospital
?Cual es la diferencia?
En el informe clinico la fecha del ingreso es anterior a la fecha de la entrada.
anula
Poland
Ingresar en el hospital
Explanation:
Estimada/o Anula:
En castellano peninsular se dice ingresar en el hospital en vez de 'al'.
En segundo lugar no tiene sentido para mi lo que indicas ya que en España puede ocurrir que vayas a 'Urgencias' y estes alli un dia o dia y medio y posteriormente te lleven a planta, es decir ingreses en el hospital. Para mi la fecha de entrada puede ser anterior a la de ingreso pero no viceversa. Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me consta que en español de sudamerica se dice ingresar al hospital.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
!Muchas gracias por la respuesta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5patient admission / intake
Parrot
5 +2Ingresar en el hospital
Jesús Marín Mateos
4 +1admittanceGail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ingresar en el hospital


Explanation:
Estimada/o Anula:
En castellano peninsular se dice ingresar en el hospital en vez de 'al'.
En segundo lugar no tiene sentido para mi lo que indicas ya que en España puede ocurrir que vayas a 'Urgencias' y estes alli un dia o dia y medio y posteriormente te lleven a planta, es decir ingreses en el hospital. Para mi la fecha de entrada puede ser anterior a la de ingreso pero no viceversa. Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me consta que en español de sudamerica se dice ingresar al hospital.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
!Muchas gracias por la respuesta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
patient admission / intake


Explanation:
Admission is for hospitalization/ confinement, while patient intake may apply to outpatients and consulting patients.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
20 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
21 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
35 mins

agree  posada: seems the best
47 mins

neutral  Rottie: but still the admission date should show a later date than the intake date - or??
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admittance


Explanation:
GALA Frequently Asked Questions
... Q1, Surgery is postponed before admittance to hospital? ... TOP. Q2, Surgery
is permanently cancelled before or after admittance to hospital? ...
www.dcn.ed.ac.uk/gala/gala_faqs.asp - 13k - Mar 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

In-patients` experiences from a rheumatological hospital ward
... Admittance in hospital for recreational purposes did not seem as essential
for the examined group as one could have expected. The ...
www.uib.no/isf/people/doc/hovedfag/nursing/kari.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]HSE information sheet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure what to say for \"entrada\" - could be - \"date of arrival\"?

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Admittance is OK for the United Kingdom. In USA they say "admission"
24 mins