ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

examen/exámen

Spanish translation: examen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examen/exámen
Spanish translation:examen
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

20:53 Apr 10, 2006
Spanish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / U.S. English to U.S. Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: examen/exámen
new patient exam
$27 with coupon
expires ________

I've seen this word written both ways. Could somebody please tell me which is correct, or what the difference is, please? Thank you in advance!
Heather Chinchilla
United States
examen
Explanation:
The general rule is that, when the last syllable of a word ends in either *n* or *s*, the penultimate syllable is accented, in the absence of a written accent elsewhere in the word.

Thus, an accent is not needed here.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
Thank you Robert and everybody! I don't see any need to wait to close this question as everybody so far seems to be in agreement. :-) -Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5examenRobert Forstag
5 +2examen (singular) / exámenes (plural)
Francisco Villegas
5 +1Lo correcto es si acento
Anykev
4examen
Maria Mc Lean


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
examen


Explanation:
The general rule is that, when the last syllable of a word ends in either *n* or *s*, the penultimate syllable is accented, in the absence of a written accent elsewhere in the word.

Thus, an accent is not needed here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Robert and everybody! I don't see any need to wait to close this question as everybody so far seems to be in agreement. :-) -Heather

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
1 min
  -> Thank you, Chiqui.

agree  Ana Brause
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

Claudia Iglesias: yes, but Heather might be confused by the plural form, exámenes.
3 mins
  -> Indeed, the plural would require an accent, but her inquiry was regarding "examen".

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day13 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Palabra grave terminada en N, S o VOCAL no lleva tilde. HAPPY EASTER!!!
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lo correcto es si acento


Explanation:
RAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-04-10 20:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sin acento

Anykev
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
2 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examen


Explanation:
las palabras terminadas en n, s o vocal. cuando se acentuan en la segunda sílaba, el acento no se escribe.

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examen (singular) / exámenes (plural)


Explanation:
la palabra examen no lleva tilde. El plural pasa a ser esdrújula y se acentua. SUerte.

Francisco Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
9 mins
  -> ok, gracias

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day12 hrs